Ask a doctor

Is There Anything That Can Be Done to Improve Skin Mottling from Smart Lipo?

I had Smartlipo a year ago on my flanks and now it seems I have permanent skin mottling. I am wondering if there is anything that can be done to improve this, which I think is a result of damaged vasculature under the skin. The photo is a close up of one of my flanks.

Doctor Answers (1)

Yes, there are a number of options.

+1

Check back with the surgeon who did your procedure.  If he/she is a skilled and experience SmartLipo doctor, He/she will know what to do. 

Web reference: http://www.gatewaylasercenter.com/SmartLipo.html

Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...