How Important is the Elasticity and the Tone of my Skin if I Want a Mini Tummy Tuck?

What age is the best for mini-tummy tucks?

Doctor Answers (6)

Choice between mini and full tummy tucks is not based on skin elasticity

+2

The choice between these two operations is absolutely not made based on differences in skin elasticity.  It is based on what is happening above the umbilicus.  In 95+% of postpregnancy tummies, there are issues above the umbilicus in terms of muscle laxity and skin excess so all of these folks need a full TT.  The mini TT (though everybody wants to think that's all they need!) is extremely rare when advised by a well trained plastic surgeon. 

The problem is that when a mini TT is done on a patient who needed a full TT, they wind up with a scar that is almost as long, a recovery that is almost as long, and a "mini tummy tuck deformity" which consists of a flatter lower abdomen and an upper abdomen that sticks out more.  This is becausee  the muscles up there didn't get the tightening they needed and it is like squeezng a tube of tooth paste in the wrong place.  Then the only fix is to have the fullTT that was needed all along.

There are many non-plastic surgeons out there doing minis and telling folks that's all they need because that's what they want to hear and that's all these doctors know how to do.  Be careful whom you go to!!


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Tummy Tuck Options

+1

The amount of loose skin will determine whether you are suitable for a mini tummy tuck or other tummy tuck procedure.     This can only be determined by an in office exam by a board certified plastic surgeon.  

1.  The amount of loose skin

2.  The volume of fatty tissue
3.  The degree of muscle laxity.

I evaluate this in each of 3 areas:
1.  Upper Abdomen

2.  Area around the Belly Button
3.  Lower Abdomen



I wish you a safe recovery and amazing result!!

Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Elasticity of the skin and mini vs. full tummy tucks

+1

The elasticity of the skin is not what determines whether a patient needs a full or mini-tummy tuck.  The decision is based on the separation of the abdominal muscles (rectus muscles) and the amount of excess skin above the umbilicus.  Most  women have separation of their abdominal muscles after pregnancy above and below the umbilicus, as well as some skin laxity.  Patients who are true candidates for a mini- abdominoplasty  are those who have no excess skin above the umbilicus and no muscle separation - this group is smaller then the group requiring full abdominoplasty.

Rondi Kathleen Walker, MD
Washington Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...

Elasticity and minituck

+1
Elasticity of the skin is an important criterion for a good result in all cosmetic. Surgeries. The minitu k is designed to correct stretching under the umbilicus. Not every woman who gives birth needs a full abdominoplasty. The critical thing is to perform the right operation for the right patient.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Importance of Skin Tone and Elasticity for Good Results with a Mini Tummy Tuck?

+1

A great skin elasticity and tone are beneficial in general but are NOT important determinants is the success of a Mini Tummy Tuck. A Mini Tummy Tuck produces nice results in a VERY LIMITED GROUP OF WOMEN; only in those who have a limited amount of loose tummy skin limited to only the skin below the belly button and who do not have a muscle separation. That rules out most women who delivered a good size baby. A Mini Tummy Tuck uses an incision larger than a C-section to remove the loose skin below the belly button.

Peter A Aldea, MD

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Mini or full tummy tuck?

+1

 A few words of caution for patients contemplating tummy tuck surgery may be in order: In my opinion, the mini tummy talk is an  operation that  produces very limited results and is very rarely indicated. It involves a shorter incision but does not address the majority of the abdominal wall issues present for most patients who present consultation. For example, the area of skin excised is quite small. The abdominal wall musculature is addressed below the umbilicus leaving the upper number wall potentially lax. The appearance of the umbilicus is not necessarily addressed sufficiently.



I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 684 reviews
