Ask a doctor

IMPORTANT: 3 Month Post Op Questions, W/ Pictures. Mainly on Recovery? (photo)

-closed septorhinoplaty: hump removal, correction of caudal dislocation from left to right. -3 month post-op -moderate oily thick skin -ethnicity: East Indian Am I developing a polybeak? I do feel almost spongy bump on both lateral parts of nose ( where upper cartilage meets lower cartilage), is that fairly common part of recovery? and will my anterior septal angle change overtime? Thank you very much for your time! Have a Good day!

Doctor Answers (2)

Three Month Rhinoplasty Results

+2

While three months is not yet long enough to reveal the final result, you are certainly seeing some of what the final result would be. Without posting original before surgery pictures, it is impossible to know how far you have come from what you looked like before. But fullness in the supratip and lower end of the middle vault is not likely going to change with more time, nor will the 'anterior septal angle' change so that there is less tip drooping.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyplasticsurgery.com

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

3 months post-op is too soon to judge your final result following Rhinoplasty Surgery.

+2

You appear to have a nice result.

I see that you have some fullness of your lower bridge, just above your tip. If it feels spongy, it may improve with time. If this is bothering you, you could ask your surgeon if he thinks a dilute triamcinolone acetonide (steroid) injection might be beneficial for you.

Hope this is helpful.

Dr. Joseph

Web reference: http://ericmjoseph.com/

West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 255 reviews


You might also like...