Ask a doctor

Had Implants 4 Years Ago, Left Breast Feels As if Its Moved to Armpit Area.Is This Normal?

Had reconstructive surgery 4 years ago with saline implants. Left breast is now hanging differently from right and feels as if it has moved toward arm pit area. Is this normal? Is there any way to fix this without surgery?

Doctor Answers (10)

Implant in axilla

+1

Unfortunately this can happen with time specially if you also had an axillary dissection on that same side.  This can be improved but would require a revision of your reconstruction. 

West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon

Breast implants, breast augmentation

+1

An implant moving towards the armpit at this point could be a capsular contracture. You should see a plastic surgeon as this may need to be corrected.

 

Web reference: http://www.drabramson.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

It can happen and can be fixed

+1

The problem of your implants moving laterally is not uncommon and fortunately can be fixed.  This does require another surgery though.  The same incision can be used so there are no new scars.  The "pocket" can be made smaller so that the implant stays on your chest and the same implant can be used so you don't have to buy another implant.  Good luck!

Web reference: http://www.instituteplasticsurgery.com

Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Moving breast implant

+1

It would be best if you could post before and after pictures.  However, what you are describing can happen - especially with breast reconstruction.  The reason is that the normal supportive tissues are disrupted with mastectomy.  Additionally, the implant pocket is less defined.  In many cases, dermal products such as Alloderm can be used to make a sling to position the implant.  You may want to discuss your options with your surgeon.

 

Good Luck.

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Implant moving to the armpit

+1

I am afraid a breast implant moving towards the armpit is not 'normal'. It indicates possible capsular contracture displacing the implant. Unfortunately surgery is the only solution.

Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Breast asymmetry following reconstruction with saline implants

+1

What you are describing sounds like a possible capsular contracture with implant displacement, though it is impossible to tell without photos.  Depending upon the extent of the malposition, you will probably require surgical revision.  You should arrange for follow-up evaluation by your plastic surgeon.

Good luck

My response to your question/post does not represent formal medical advice or constitute a doctor patient relationship. You should continue to follow-up with your plastic surgeon in order to receive a formal evaluation and maintain your doctor patient relationship.

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast implant issues

+1

WIthtou photos it is hard to say, but if the implants are falling into your armpit, it sounds likeyou may need a revision.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Had Implants 4 Years Ago, Left Breast Feels As if Its Moved to Armpit Area.Is This Normal?

+1

Sorry for your issue but surgery seems to be the only option for you. But you did not post a photo so very hard to advise. See your PS ASAP to discuss. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Misshapen breast after breast implant and capsular contracture

+1

It is most likely a capsular contracture that has shifted the implant out of position and is most likely only treatable by further surgery.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Pictures would help

+1
Your complains are not unusual and implant malposition is common post breast reconstruction. You need to see your plastic surgeon for revision.
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews
