Ask a doctor

I Had Implants 3 Wks Ago, Can I Start Taking my Medications (Control Substance & Vitamins) Again?

Doctor Answers (2)

Medications and implants

+1

I think that you should review your medications with your surgeon before restarting medications that he told you to stop.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Hello

+1

 

In our practice we tell our patient to wait at least 2 weeks after surgery to take any blood thinning medication. If you medication is not blood thinning you should be able to take without any problem. Vitamins can and do help with your healing process.

 

 

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
