Is It Possible to Get Breast Implants That Are Not Widely Spaced?

I want implants that are not widely spaced. How? I am tall 5'9'' with a large rib cage. I wear a 36' bra. I don't care about projection and don't want very large breasts.

Doctor Answers (10)

Spacing between breasts after augmentation

+2

One of the most common concerns that patients express is the desire to have natural looking cleavage, especially after seeing so many pictures online with a wide gap between the breasts. The key to getting it right is to have the correct diameter of the implants so that when they are properly centered under the nipples, they will fill out the entire width of the breasts. When you want to minimize volume, this is the low profile implant.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Cleavage and Breast Implants

+2
The ideal Breast Augmentation requires placement of the implants exactly under the nipples wherever they are located. Failure to do so or downward slippage/descent of the implants results with nipples on the slope rather than the apex of the breast and an unnatural to weird appearance. So - if your nipples allow close placement of implants which can be covered by your present breasts, by all means a nice cleavage when naked can be created. On the other hand, if the nipples are located along the side of the chest and there is little breast tissue to cover the implants it would be much harder to get closely placed implants without ending with sideways pointing nipples as a result.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Breast Implant Position

+1
In many breast augmentation patients, the inframammary fold needs to be lowered in order to allow the implant to rest at a level that appears natural relative to the position of the nipple and areola. Ideally the implant should be centered directly behind the nipple-areola complex (NAC). In profile, the natural-appearing breast is not convex in the upper pole, and an excessively convex and overly full upper pole is a dead giveaway that a breast implant sits below the skin. In addition, inadequate release of the inferior origin of the pectoralis major will allow the muscle to hold the implant in too high a position, and may even cause the implant to displace upwards (as high as the collar bone in some patients) when the muscle contracts. Patients with this problem require reoperation to release the inferior origin of the pec major and/or the inframammary fold.
Likewise, if the inframammary fold is lowered too far, the augmented breast will appear 'bottomed out', with an excessively full lower pole, an empty upper pole, and a nipple/areola that appears to sit too high on the breast - another situation with a distinctly unnatural appearance, and one that requires surgical correction: repair of the inframammary fold(s).
The horizontal position of breast implants also requires a great deal of attention, both in pre-operative planning and in the operating room. Excessive lateral dissection of the implant pockets will result in augmented breasts with an excessively wide space between them in the cleavage area, and the appearance that the breasts are abnormally far apart. The result may (or may not) be tolerable in the upright standing or sitting position, but when the patient lays down in supine position (on one's back) the implants may fall far to the side and produce little to no anterior breast projection in this position. Patients with the problem almost always want it corrected, and the treatment once again is surgical: a lateral repair of the implant space, to restrain the implants from falling off to the side.
Inadequate lateral dissection, on the other hand, will result in an augmentation with an abnormal 'side by side' appearance. It is lateral projection of the breasts beyond the lateral border of the chest wall (in frontal view) that, along with the concavity of the waist profile and the convexity of the hip profile, produces the appearance of an 'hourglass figure'. While one does not want to over dissect the lateral extent of an implant pocket, careful attention must also be paid to ensure that lateral breast projection is not inadequate.
Breast implant base diameter is also of crucial importance. The base diameter (the side-to-side dimension of the implant) must be ideal for the existing horizontal dimension of the breasts preoperatively, as well as the breadth of the anterior chest in general. Obviously, a given implant volume and base diameter that works well for a small-framed patient that is 5'3" will be completely inadequate for a broad-chested patient who is 5'10". One wants to increase cleavage area fullness and lateral breast projection in most cases, and an implant of inadequate base diameter may accomplish only one of those goals, while too wide an implant will be overprojecting in both directions. Careful evaluation of all of these breast and implant dimension issues is necessary if the ultimate goal of the surgery is a natural-appearing breast augmentation.

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

You might also like...

Is It Possible to Get Breast Implants That Are Not Widely Spaced

+1

More often than not, it is your anatomy that determines how widely spaced the implants will be. If you r nipples are widely spaced or you have a mild pectus carinatum, you are more likely  to have this apearance. Choosing a wider diameter implant may help lessen the amount of separation/

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Implants that are not too far apart

+1

There are different "profiles" to breast implants, and they vary in diameter.  If you are looking for an augmentation that will provide you with more cleavage than projection, than you will want to choose an implant with a wider diameter.  I typically tell my patients that the first thing that they need to choose is volume, ie: cc's of the implant to determine what cup size they want, then after measuring the diameter of their natural breast, we discuss the options to give the results that they are looking to achieve. 

Without seeing pictures of your breasts, it is difficult to say how much cleavage you can get, because it all depends on your anatomy, and how widely spaced your breasts are to start, but even if they are far apart, you should be able to get them somewhat closer together, but there are trade-offs with that, and you should be examined by  a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon so that your options can be discussed.  Good Luck! 

Amy T. Bandy, DO, FACS
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Breast implants should not be widely spaced.

+1

Hi.

Your expectations are very realistic with good surgery.  Your description of your anatomy and of your goals make you sound like an excellent candidate for straight forward breast augmentation.  And I think it is great that you don't want to be very large.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Implant choices

+1

I assume that you mean cleavage. Your cleavage is defined alot by your anatomy and how the pectoralis muscle inserts into the sternum.  Without an exam it would be difficult to tell you.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Spacing of Breast Implants

+1

Basically, breast implants will enhance what you already have.  If you have wide spaced breasts that you will have larger, but wide spaced breasts.  There are adjustments that can be made to narrow the space somewhat, but it really is limited by your anatomy.  If you were having a breast lift at the same time, then there is a little bit more flexibility in the spacing of the breasts.  Good luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Maybe

+1

You need to be seen and evaluated. Usually the implants are centered behind your nipples - so if they are widely spaced so will the implants.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast Implants and Cleavage

+1
What you are referring to is a moderate profile implant.  They are wider and not as projecting.  But ultimately what determines if you are going to have much cleavage is your anatomy.
If your breasts are widely spaced apart there is a limit to how much cleavage you could obtain, but a moderate style implant helps.
Good luck.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
