Ask a doctor

Breast Implants and Weight Lifting

I had a breast augmentation 6 weeks ago. I had silicone placed under the muscle. I would like to return to lifting weights in the gym, but am concerned about that wide spaced look. I know not to do heavy lifting with my chest, but will other upper body moves cause that look as well?

Doctor Answers (6)

Exercises after breast augmentation

+3

Pictures would have been helpful. It depends on the technique, and if it is partially or fully under the muscle. please consult your surgeon for further instruction. Each surgeon uses different technique. I would not do any exercises involving pectoralis major muscle group.

Hope this was helpful


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 115 reviews

Widely spaced implants after breast augmentation

+2

The main cause of widely spaced breast implant is having a wide space to begin with. This is usually due to a wide breast bone (sternum). When looking at before and after photos and you see a patient with a wide space between her breasts, look at her before photos; they were probably wide apart to begin with.  I normally let my patients start working out their chest muscles lightly by four weeks after surgery and by six weeks they are doing full workouts and I have not seen a problem with this causing any displacement of their implants.

James McMahan, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast Implants And Weight Lifting?

+2

Thank you for the question.

I would suggest obtaining clearance from your plastic surgeon before beginning strenuous workout regimen. It has been my experience that lifting/ exercises that concentrate on the pectoralis major muscle  can be a cause of gradual implant displacement (lateral). Therefore, I would suggest you avoid these exercises as much as possible.

I hope this helps.

 

 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 701 reviews

You might also like...

Avoid chest excercises with implants.

+2

Avoid chest excercises with implants.  This includes chest excercises with weights, push ups and plank poses.  This will cause implant widening.  Make sure your PS gives you the OK to work out.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Implants and exercise

+2

I usually have patients wait about 6-8 weeks before initiating heavy lifting.  All exercises using the chest muscle may cause that widening look.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Weight lifting after breast augmentation

+2

Usually it is safe to gradually resume full activity, including weight lifting, at 6 weeks out from breast augmentation surgery. You should always get the go ahead from your plastic surgeon beforehand. Depending on the placement of the implants, soft tissue coverage and other technical details, some upper body exercises may be safely without creating a wide spaced look between the implants.

Olivia Hutchinson, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
