Will There Be a Pocket After Breast Implant Removal?

I want to have my implants removed, they are under the muscle, will there be a pocket?

Doctor Answers (4)

Breast implant removal

+1

If you do not have capsular contracture, simple removal will be fine.  The leftover scar tissue will shrink down considerably and present no future problems.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Breast implant pocket

+1

Once the implants are removed, the breast pocket usually contracts and in some instances completely disappears.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast implant pocket after removal (explantation)

+1

There will absolutely be a pocket after breast implant removal.. Most  surgeons will leave this to close whle some may suture it closed while others will place a drain to help it decrease in size. It may take 6-9 months ot dissipate.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Eliminating the Pocket

+1

The pocket is eliminated by removal of the "rhine" (capsule).  The muscle is stitched back in place.  This eliminates the pocket.

Dr. ES

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...