Ask a doctor

What is the Downtime for Breast Implant Removal?

I would like my implants removed, they are hard and unnatural looking. what is the down time? the implants are under the muscle. What is the ball park cost of this?

Doctor Answers (5)

Downtime and cost to remove implants

+1

The fees will vary around the country and depending upon what needs to be done.  A capsule will add more complexity. FIgur about $5000 in NYC and recovery is a few days to a week or so to return to light work duty.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Costs of breast implant removal and explantation

+1

Depending on who performs the surgery and where under what anesthesia, the costs will vary from $500- 4000. Your implanting surgeon is likely to make the most appealing offer. Activity is typically limited for 2-3 weeks.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Breast implant removal

+1

First be sure you realy want your implants removed.Understand all the consequences of explantation prior tp surgery, shape, size of the breast after explantation. and potential deformity from scaring and scar contracture.

Discuss your options

Explantation of severly encapsulated implants require removal of implant and removal of capsule. This is much involved surgery and depends on where the implant is located. You may have a drain for few days. If the implant is under the mscle then you may have more pain, longer recovery.Give yourself atleast 3-4 weeks for full recovery provided you have no complications.

You should have a thorough discussion with your Board Certified plastic Surgeon, prior to surgery. Meet your Plastic surgeon 2-3 times before the surgery. Be prepared to pay for the surgery atleast as much as the first surgery if not more

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Recovery from Breast Implant Removal

+1

There is little downtime / recovery with simple breast implant removal.

However, if the implants are encased in a hard capsule as yours may be, the implants are best removed with most of the scar tissue to prevent a chronic fluid collection. This is a slightly bigger operation requiring temporary drain placement. Most women can return back to work a week after surgery and to normal activities 304 weeks after the operation.

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Breast Implant removal

+1

You may be having what is known as capsular contracture.  That is when the scar tissue or the capsule around the implant beocmes hard, deforming the shape of the breast.  If you have no pain, you can just remove the implant.  If you do have pain, you may need to have a capsulectomy as well.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
