Ask a doctor

Do Implants Reduce Sagging?

I am 48 and have not too bad breasts - im a C cup with some sag - i dont like the look of having the scar from the nipple to the crease - can an implant take up the slack (so to speak) is there a surgeon in New Zealand who can do the scarless method

Doctor Answers (11)

Can implants helping with sagging breasts?

+2

In my experience, small amounts of sag can be helped with implants.  However, in that case we are depending on the skin around your breast to act as a bra (holding up the breast) and the skin is a lousy bra. Most of the time, adding a larger, heavier implant only results in more sagging a year or two after surgery.  One way you can tell if it is unlikely an implant only will fix your sagging is to grab the skin of your breast and see if you can pull it away from the underlying gland.  If you can without any resistance you probably will require a regular breast lift.

Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Implants do NOT reduce sagging

+1

Hello Shaz!  Unfortunately, implants do NOT reduce sagging.  They can fill the skin envelope that you have and give you a great, natural look, but they will not do much to change the location of your breast and your nipple.  Of course it's important to see your photos and examine you, but if you do not want scars on the front of your breast, then I would advise starting with implants alone. After you have implants, if you feel your breasts are "too saggy", then you can get a lift. I hope that helps and wish you all the best!

Fresno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Breast implants restore volume loss but do not lift the breast.

+1

Thank you for your question.  No, implants do not correct sag but they do restore volume. If volume loss is your main problem, then an implant just might work.  If you have a significant amount of excess skin, then a breast lift might be more appropriate. 

To be sure, see two or more plastic surgeons in your area for a complete evaluation.

Best wishes.

Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Implants fill but do not lift over the long term!

+1

In the short term, filling out your breast may produce a much more youthful and larger breast shape. If your tissues are of adequate quality, you do not have much droop and the implant recommended to achieve your goal is not too large then an augmentation may be your answer. However, as many have already stated, any implant will add weight to your breast which can only accelerate gravity related changes over the longer term. You need to consider that you may need a lift now or in the future depending on the advice you receive about your immediate goals.

Dr. Mosher

Vancouver Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Breast implants alone do not lift sagging breasts

+1

Breast implants add volume to breasts, but do not lift them.  Sometimes when the sagging is minimal, adding an implant fills out the sagging skin and creates an impression of a lift.

Sincerely,

Martin Jugenburg, MD, FRCSC

Web reference: http://www.breastaugmentationtoronto.com

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 103 reviews

Do Implants Reduce Sagging?

+1

Not all patients need a formal lift and sometimes just using implants will give them a good look. As to advice individualized to you, it is impossible without medical quality front and side photos.

Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Do Implants reduce breast sagging?

+1

Breast implants may help loss of volume and fill out a loose soft tissue envelope, but as noted they will not reposition the nipple in a more favorable position.  If the nipple is at the level of the breast crease underneath, a breast augmentation alone may be reasonable ,if you are willing to accept a more mature shape.  If, however, there is more nipple ptosis (sagging) with the nipple below the crease, augmentation alone may not be feasible as it may cause a "double bubble" type deformity where your natural breast tissue is sagging off the implant superiorly.

Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast implants don't lift the breast

+1

It is a misconception that breast implants can lift the breast.  They just make you bigger and fill out the skin envelope without elevating the nipple.  You can get the implants done with these reasonable expectations, see if you are happy with the look, and if not, you can do the lift later.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Sagging breasts

+1

There are two components to achieve beautiful breasts. First is the volume or amount of breast tissue and the other is the skin or envelope in which the breasts sit in. If your breasts have adequate volume and you have sagging skin then you need a breast lift. If you have a small volume then augmentation is the way to go and if there is a combination, then you may need a breast lift to reduce the skin envelope and an augmentation to increase volume. I would visit with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast augmentation for "sagging"

+1

If the cause of the sagging is loose skin, and the nipple position is satisfactory, an implant may resolve your issue. However, an implant will not elevate the nipple and areola, and a lift (mastopexy) may be needed instead of or in addition to an implant. Depending on an individual's anatomy, the vertical part of the incision is not always manditory. Thanks and best wishes.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews


You might also like...