Is Getting Different Implants Going to Minimize the Gap Between? (photo)

Is there a specific type of implants I should be asking for?

Doctor Answers (14)

Use larger and lower profile implants

+1

Unfortunately, you were given a wide cleavage and space in between your breasts.  Implants should be placed precisely behind the nipple otherwise your breasts will look strange.  By using a lower profile and larger implants, you may see some correction in the mid chest.


Southport Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Breast implants must be placed directly behind the breasts in a symmetrical fashion.

+1

Breasts that are far part on the chest wall cannot be corrected by placing implants close to the sternum. This will create significant volume distribution asymmetry and make the breast look strange. Implants the larger diameter placed record behind the breasts will come closer to the sternum.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Minimizing the gap between breasts

+1

I generally agree with the responses I see here at this point. It doesn't matter what type of implant; what matters is the width of the implant. But implants do not move breasts closer together. They are just pillows and must be positioned properly behind the nipple-areola. 

Given the widely separated and off-axis (not forward facing) breasts you have, the best that can be done to make them look somewhat closer together is to revise the pocket the implants are in by opening up the lower and medial poles of the breast and placing a wider implant (usually about 1 1/2 cm wider) that is the same or a different profile (the forward volume of the implant). This can be done with a relatively straightforward procedure and does not have to change to a subpectoral positioning of the implant or closing down the lateral pocket. Your breasts will still be wide apart compared to most breasts but will look better balanced and somewhat closer together even though it's an illusion like the illusion that breasts are lifted when an implant fills out the lower pole of the breast. 

Scott L. Replogle, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...

Make the breasts look perfect

+1

It appears you have widely displaced breasts giving you the gap you don't like.  You may also have capsular contractures shifting the implant toward the arms.  Releasing the capsules and aggressively opening the pockets medially should help.  A  larger lower profile implant may also help give you better proportion. 

Robert B. Louton, MD
Altoona Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Gap between the breasts after implants

+1

You have a wider than average space between you implants that may have more than one cause.  You may have tuberous breasts (bullet shaped breasts instead of dome shaped breasts) and a very curved chest for starters, which makes the breasts look like they are pushed off to both sides. Its likely that you also have capsular contractures.  It is likely that you can get improvement from a revision, which may include a change of implant with a wider footprint.

See a board certified plastic surgeon or your original surgeon to see what options you have.

Deborah Ekstrom, MD
Worcester Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Wide space between implants

+1

You do have a wide space in between your breasts after your breast augmentation.  Your sternum or breast bone does not appear to be overly wide.  When the implant is placed below the muscle the closest you can get it to the middle is the edge of the sternum, this is where the pectoralis major muscle originates.  In the past plastic surgeons have attempted to release the muscle up the sternum which can result in visual problems as well.  You may also have some degree of capsular contracture causing the breasts to be widely spaced.  You will do better with a breast revision and the use of wider implants.  The wider based implant will help fill in the large gap between the breasts.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Improving “Gap" Between Breasts after Breast Augmentation?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.

Revisionary breast surgery involving capsulorrhaphy techniques to close off the lateral breast implant displacement along with the use of wider breast implants may be very helpful to you.

 Seek consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience helping patients in your situation.  You may find the attached link helpful to you as you learn about available options.

 Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 794 reviews

Widely Spaced Breast Implants Can be Improved With Revision

+1

You have very widely spaced breasts so there is a limit as to how close your augmented breasts can be and this was always going to be an issue for you. But despite your anatomic restrictions, there is definitely room for improvement with a revision, new implants and pocket adjustment.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

May also need a mastopexy

+1

While I agree with the other surgeons, it may be that after examination a lift or mastopexy to move your nipples more toward the center would help.

Scott Tucker, MD
Winston Salem Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Wide spaced breasts

+1

It appears that you have widely spaced breasts and could benefit from perhaps wider implants and maybe tightening the pocket laterally.  Best to be seen in person to be properly evaluated.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
