Implants After Having Had a Lift?

I am having a breast soon. Not wanting implants now. However is it possible to do later down the road if I decide I am not full enough

Doctor Answers (29)

Breast Lift With Delayed Augmentation

+2

Yes, it is perfectly acceptable to undergo a breast lift (mastopexy) before you decide if implants are necessary.  A breast lift will elevate the position of the nipple and reposition the breast tissue.  It is not likely however, to restore the upper pole fullness associated with youthful breasts.  In order to add volume or upper pole fullness, it is typically necessary to add breast implants.  The augmentation can be done at a later date, the main issue to consider is that it will require an additional anesthesia and recovery.  


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Implants with a lift

+2

Staging breast implants after a lift is always safe. Just how long you wait could lead to a touch up too the lift . But, implants after a lift if you are not happy with the lift as it is is an excellent option.

 

 

Implants After Having Had a Lift?

+1

It is acceptable to have implants placed later after a mastopexy.  This is not a problem. Sometimes it is easier for sizing to do both at the same time.

Paul Vitenas, Jr., MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

You might also like...

One operation better than two

+1

If you are considering doing both lift and implants, it is best to do them simultaneously.  The advantage is less cost, less surgical dissection and complications.  If you are dissatisfied with your cup size then you will need implants but if you are happy with your cup size then you will not.  There are a variety of techniques available.  Unfortunately, you have not provided any photographs or your bra size.  There is a new technique called The Mini Ultimate Breast Lift, which only uses a circumareola incision.  This technique reshapes your breast tissue to increase upper pole fullness, elevates the breast higher on the chest wall and more medial to increase cleavage.  At the same time, implants can be placed through the same incision.  I strongly recommend you consider doing it as on operation rather than going through surgery twice.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

You can have implants later, but may want to consider having them with your lift.

+1

You are obviously considering implants in the back of your mind.  Remember, a breast lift does not restore much upper pole fullness.  If you want fullness of the upper parts of your breasts (and most women do) you should consider having implants at the same time as your breast lift (should be a vertical technique) rather than unnecessarily having another operation later on.  A properly performed breast lift will remove tissue from your lower breast poles (not just skin) so it will make your breasts smaller.  There is no good way to simply take your existing breast tissue, stuff it into the upper parts of your breasts and expect this to work.  A breast lift corrects the sagging; implants work best to restore upper pole volume.  I've attached a link.

Eric Swanson, MD
Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Very Common To Get Breast Implants After A Breast Lift

+1

Absolutely! It is very common to get implants after a breast lift. If you are a suitable candidate, you can even get the two procedures performed in a single surgery. However, it is prudent of you to schedule them separately because you may find that a lift is all that it takes to improve your body contour, enough for you to be happy with.

 

The only thing you have to make sure of is that you have substantially recovered from your lift before undergoing the augmentation. While the rate of recovery really depends on you, it is usually anywhere between 4-6 months. The best of luck!

Breast Augmentation After Mastopexy

+1

Absolutely.  It is perfectly acceptable to have your Mastopexy first and then your Breast Augmentation later to see if you are missing that upper pole fullness.  It's a personal decision.  Pros and cons are the same: results, savings on cost and recovery time so make sure you do your research, look at a lot of photos and talk with your surgeon to see what he/she recommends.  Best of luck!

Andrew Smith, MD, FACS
Irvine Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Implants after having a lift?

+1

Thank you for that excellent question.  It is absolutely possible to have implants placed down the road after a breast lift.  In fact, some surgeons prefer to do it that way, with 2 surgeries at different times.  Good luck!

 

Brian C. Reuben, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Delayed Implant Placement

+1

When an implant is used along with a lift it is more about shaping the breast as opposed to making it larger. The primary purpose of the implant is to give more fullness in the superior pole of the breast. Yes, the breast will be a bit larger depending upon what implant size is used. Placing an implant on a delayed basis is perfectly fine. Many Plastic Surgeons around the country prefer to do this as a staged procedure with the lift first. While this is not felt to be necessary in my hands, there is nothing wrong with this approach.

Scott R. Brundage, MD
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Delayed Augmentation

+1

Thank you for the question. Yes, it is possible. There are some plastic surgeons who actually advocate that approach in patients needing and wanting both mastopexy (breast lift) with an augmentation. There is no harm in first doing the mastopexy and then the augmentation should you not be happy with the results.

Best of luck.

Pedro M. Soler, Jr., MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
