I had implants 600cc. It's 2 weeks postoperative and my left breast is tender and leaking blood and clear puss. Is this ok?

My incision is hard and leaking. Both breast are still very tender to touch

Doctor Answers (7)

My left breast is tender and leaking blood and clear pus. Is this ok?

+2

No this is not OK. You should be seen today by your surgeon. This may represent an infection, and any further delay may compromise your outcome.

Best wishes.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Post op complication

+1
Definitely call your plastic surgeon immediately and ask to be seen. These symptoms could represent a significant complication that should be adressed ASAP.

Christopher J. Davidson, MD, FACS
Wellesley Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

600 cc implants and leaking

+1

If you are two weeks out and leaking fluid and possibly blood, then you should definitely be seen by your surgeon as soon as possible. This may represent, hematoma, seroma, infection, or impending implant extrusion to name a few.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

I had implants 600cc. It's 2 weeks postoperative and my left breast is tender and leaking blood and clear puss. Is this ok?

+1

This is not ok. Your incision should not drain and, 2 weeks out, your breast shouldn't be tender. Please call your surgeon and see them ASAP (if you were my patient, I'd want to know).

Matthew Becker, MD
Knoxville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast Augmentation Leaking

+1
Thanks for your inquiry. You need to see your plastic surgeon immediately, this is not normal. Good Luck.

Vishnu Rumalla, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Leakage after breast implants

+1

Any leakage after breast augmentation is not normal. You should definitely go see your PS as soon as possible.

Victor Ferrari, MD, FACS
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Breast Draining

+1

Melissa...

No this is absolutely not normal and there isn't much to tell you other than you should be at your doctor's office today. If he's not available to see you then you should see another doctor in your area.

Scott E. Newman, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
