How Do You Know if Your Implant Has a Slow Leak?

a week ago i had breast enlargements,in the last 2 days my right breast has gotten considerably softer,less painfull,and noticibly smaller than the left,could this mean a rupture and if so when should i have it replaced

Doctor Answers (15)

Surgery two days ago.

+2

At two days that breasts may be getting softer as the swelling subsides.  If it is noticeably different than the other one, you may want the surgeon to evaluate it.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Leaking breast implant?

+2

Go back to your surgeon and have them check.  It is common for one side to relax earlier than the other but in your case, the problem may actually be with the other side being too hard from fluid or hematoma around the implant.  This deserves a visit.   A manufacturer's defect in the implant would be very rare but can happen.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Implant Concerns

+1

Contact your Board certified Plastic Surgeon to schedule a visit. Upon examination, you will know if there is a concern. best wishes!

Christine Sullivan, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Breast implant rupture,Deflation of saline breast implant

+1

If you are experiencing a delation of a saline breast implant, it is best to correct it sooner than later with a replacement surgery. If you wait too long, it becomes a larger surgery for you have to reopen the space that has contracted down. You may want to consider switching to silicone implants to avoid deflation again and usually a more natural appearance and feel with less ripples. See my unbeatable all-nclusive breast implant special. Watch my videos. 

Edward J. Domanskis, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Breast size change after augmentation.

+1

In the first two weeks after breast augmentation, the breasts will become softer and smaller. This occurs as the swelling leaves the breasts. Sometimes, the swelling will leave one breast sooner than the other. If this is a large volume decrease and the implants are saline, it could mean a leak in the implant. This is unusual and would be noticed at your postoperative visit. On the other side, if the larger breast remains firm, increases in size, or starts to harden, this needs to be evaluated by your plastic surgeon immediately.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Early volume change in a saline implant is a leak until proven otherwise

+1

It is very common for the breast size to decrease a small amount in the first few weeks following implantation. Most breasts will swell a bit during the implantation procedure, and it takes several weeks for the swelling to subside. However, if one breast has gotten significantly smaller than the other (whether one week or one year after surgery) then a rupture exists until proven otherwise.

Kevin Brenner, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Size change following augmentation may be a sign of leaking

+1

Early size change at two days following a breast augmentation might be a sign of leakage if the implants are saline.  If the implants are silicone, it is unlikely that a leakage would manifest as an early size change.  If the size discrepancy between the two sides persists, you should return to see your surgeon.

Kevin F. Hagan, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Saline implants, silicone implants

+1

If you have saline implants then a leak will reveal decreased size sooner than silicone.  If you have a silicone implant you should have mammogram or ultrasound or MRI and that will show whether there is a leak. Otherwise it could be that one breast could have a seroma while the other not hence the size discrepancy. Suggest seeing your surgeon. HC

Helen S. Colen, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

How Do You Know if Your Implant Has a Slow Leak?

+1

Run to see your operative surgeon ASAP! Sounds like a leak if there is a size decrease. From MIAMI DR. Darryl J. Blinski

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

How Do You Know if Your Implant Has a Slow Leak?

+1

Your description of a decreasing size of the breast certainly sounds compatible with a slow leak. Seek your doctors attention.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
