Implant Size for Flat Chest to Full B or Small C

I'm a narrow flat chested Asian, 5'6" 100Ibs, breast width 9.5cm . I would like to acheive a full B or small C after silicon implants. I do not like the "fake" look. What size should I choose, Moderate plus or high profile?

Doctor Answers (16)

Toronto BBA

+1





I hope this helps. Good luck!

Sincerely,


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast implant size/type?

+1






I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Breast Implant Size is an Individual Decision.

+1

Breast implant size for breast augmentation surgery is a very individual decision with many variables. These variables should be discussed with your board certified plastic surgeon and include implant type, implant shape, incision placement and implant size. These can all be addressed in your consultation. I would say that silicone would be a good choice considering you have limited breast tissue with an implant placed under the muscle for a natural look. You are narrow chested, so a high profile implant may be appropriate and incision type would be based on breast shape and areola size. Size ultimately depends on your size and your pre-existing breast and chest size. You can think of 150 to 200 cc's increasing you one cup size as a very rough estimate.

I hope this helps.

Dr. Trussler

Andrew P. Trussler, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...

Implant size

+1

Forget about bra size.  Bra sizing is all over the place with no meaningful standardization.  Most women are in the wrong size bra. 

Try on implants in your doctors office with a nice snug t-shirt and see what flatters your figure.  I always tell patients to choose a size that looks just a little big in the exam room.  The implants will look a little smaller once they are in your chest instead of on your chest.  The profile (low, medium or high) will depend on the size you like and the diameter of your breast and your doctor can figure that out. 

But, really, forget about bra size.  It doesn't matter.  If you like your breasts but not your bra size, cut out the size tag!

Lisa Lynn Sowder, M.D.

Lisa L. Sowder, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Implant selection in breast augmentation

+1

Breast implants come in different sizes, shapes and profiles (amount of projection). Choosing the right combination depends on an in person physical examination and comprehensive discussion with your surgeon. It is likely you may need at least a 250cc or larger implant, and since the diameter of your breast is small you may benefit from a high profile type.

Olivia Hutchinson, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Re: breast implant size for flat chest

+1

If your base width is truly 9.5cm then in order to achieve a large B to small C you would, most likely, require a high profile prosthesis. If you are flat chested with a poorly defined inframammary fold I would suggest a periareolar approach (provided the areola is adequate size) with submuscular placement. This incision in Asian women tends to heal quite well. The implant size should be in the 300cc range.  

Of course, without photos, general recommendations are really all that can be provided at present.

William F. DeLuca Jr, MD
Albany Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 105 reviews

Implant Size for Flat Chest to Full B or Small C

+1

A photo would haver helped decision on a accurate cc size of implant. For sure use a HP (High Profile). I recommend at least a 300 cc. Seek in person evaluations. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Choose a good surgeon first- then worry about the implant

+1

Hi there-

I wish I had a few bucks for every time someone has asked a question like yours...

The thing is- you're going about it all wrong. It's a mistake to choose an implant first (on your own), and then find a surgeon willing to put it in you.

If your goal is to be safe and happy (and I assume it is), you should be spending your time and energy finding a well-trained, experienced, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon that you like and feel you can trust with your safety and happiness, communicating your goals to him, and with his assistance deciding on the details of the surgery most likely to make you happy.

Please read more about the best way to go about this here:

Armando Soto, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 97 reviews

Implant choice

+1

Choosing the right impalnt size for an individual takes place in the office after a thorough discussion and exam.  Hard to say without doing so.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Get sized by your doctor

+1

At your pre operative visit, have your doctor size you. Place different sized implants into a bra to give you an idea. For you a b - c should give you a more natual look. Probably mod profile would work well.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
