Implant Size (Confused About Three Doctors Suggestions)

I've seen three PS for a BA. I'm 5'2", 148 lbs, breast 13 cm wide (170cc), live in Mexico. I don't want them to look round on the top (not high and ball-looking). I want a nice downward slope (not flat). They suggested: 1. Natrelle Soft Touch 120, round, high profile, min 365, max 410cc. 2. Natrelee 410, moderate profile, min 310, max 350 cc. 3. ST 120, round, high profile, max 310 cc. Now I'm confused, seems like too different choices. What would you recommend? Thank you!

Doctor Answers (11)

Breast implant sizing

+2






I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Recommendation for specific breast size.

+2

To avoid the round look I would use the moderate profile filled to the upper limits of the volume range.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Implant size and cost

+1

You do not want the implant to be wider than your breast, so the larger the implant volume, the higher the profile may need to be. With a 13 cm breast, then for volumes 360 or less moderate to moderate plus should be a good option.

Gregory Sexton, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...

Similar sizes

+1

50 cc differences are a little more than a tablespoon - I don't think you will be able to tell a difference.  One way to get a more natural look and feel, is to use a silicone implant.  A way to better visualize what you will look like is to find a plastic surgeon with 3-D imaging so that you can see what you will look like with different size implants.  Good luck!

Bivik Rajnikant Shah, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

High Profile Breast Implants Are Just One Factor That Influences Breast Shape

+1

All three of those breast implant sizes are not significantly different and will all produce a very similar breast volume. To keep away from the round augmented breast look, I would definitely not use a high profile implant particularly with saline as it will be an even higher profile than that of a high profile silicone gel implant. Remember, however, that the profile of a breast implant is just one factor that influences the final breast shape and it is not even the most important one. The size of the implant and how tight or loose your breast skin is actually makes the most important contribution as to whether you end up with a more rounded look or more of a tear-drop shape. 

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Implant choices

+1

The choices given to you are in terms of volume all in the same ball park.  It is like having chicken soup made by three different chefs, yet it all comes out as chicken soup a bit differently.  Without an exam it is difficult to nail down the implant that is right for you.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Implant selection

+1

Based on your comment, that you don't want them to look round and ball like, you may wish to eliminate the "high-profile" selections from your list.  That eliminates two choices right there!

Note that there is only about 50 cc difference between the implants - the size of 2 "shot glasses" - so it's a fairly minor size difference, in any event.  You want the implant width to be proportional to your breast width- that's key.  I'd also probably recommend a medium (aka "moderate plus") profile for you.

When I do implant selection with patients, we base choices on their measurements, then they get to try on some sizer implants in a sports bra & T -shirt.  It really helps women to look at the implants in the mirror, and then, they can tell me what they prefer.  I could talk numbers all day, but, as the saying goes, seeing is believing.

All the best,

Thomas Fiala, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

What size implant is right in breast augmentation?

+1

Choosing the right implant size is always somewhat confusing.  You are trying to imagine what you will look like now, but also how you will feel about the size several years from now.  Generally the size is best determined by you, not by your physician. I realize that is hard and you definitely want to get suggestions from you doctor. I would ask a physician not just what size is best for you, but also, WHY they think that is the right size for you. Ultimately you should make the decision because you will ultimately feel best about that choice. 

Hope that helps.

Dr. Korman

Joshua Korman, MD
Mountain View Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Breast Implant Size

+1

Go 300 to 330 moderate profile and you will meet your goals.  Larger risks the convex, upper round lump, i have had an implant look.   High profile risks the "implant look"   300 to 330 and moderate profilewill be best for you.

George Commons, MD
Palo Alto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

How to pick breast implants.

+1


How to pick breast implant sizes
Article by George J. Beraka, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon

1) This is the most common type of question on RealSelf.







 

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
