Outcome from Breast Implant Removed

Really Want to Have Implant Removed. What Outcome I Should Be Expecting?

Doctor Answers (12)

Removing breast implants and the consequences

+1

Breast implant removal works well for most patients, however, those that have a significant loss of native breast volume may develop excessive droopiness and volume deficit in the breasts. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Outcome after Breast implant Removal?

+1

Unfortunately, there is no way of giving you a precise answer without direct examination. Sometimes, even after direct examination it is hard to predict exactly what the breasts will look like after breast implant removal  and what procedure (if any) may be helpful afterwards.



I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 791 reviews

You can expect a Natural Result if you Replace With Fat - and without a Lift

+1

There is a new procedure called SIEF - Simultaneous Implant Exchange With Fat-  This procedure  can result in breast size maintenance once the implants are removed-  Liposuctioned fat us used at the time of implant removal to naturally augment the breasts-  In most cases the breasts are the same size as with the implants,  and a lift is not needed.  see the video attached-

 

Best Regards,

 

Dr Del vecchio bostonbreastcenter.com

 

 

Daniel Del Vecchio, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

You might also like...

Removing breast implants

+1

It's hard to say without actually seeing you, but most women will need a lift afterward to restore the shape to their breasts.

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Appearance of breasts after implant removal (explantation)

+1

The results of implant removal depend on several factors including your age, implant size, length of time they have been in, growth in size of native breast tissue, elasticity, existing breast ptosis and therefore it is impossible to know without a few of these details.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

What happens after removing a breast implant?

+1

The answer to your question depends on a number of variables.  First, how long have you had your implants? How large are they?  What is your skin quality?  How much breast tissue do you have?  It's most common to need a breast lift when having implants removed.  Your surgeon will be able to tell you what you can personally expect once she's had a chance to evaluate you.  Best wishes!

Carmen Kavali, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Removal of breast implants

+1

How you will look after removal depends on how big the implants are, how long they have been in, how much natural breast tissue you have, if you have had children since your surgery, how old you are, if you have had weight changes, etc.  If you are young and haven't had children  and the implants are smallish and haven't been in more than a year or two, you will likely look similar to how you looked before implants.  If your implants have been in for decades, your breasts will likely sag and look deflated. 

For ladies in the latter circumstance, I will offer a breast lift done at the time of implant removal.  This leaves smaller but perky breasts.  Often, if a lady had implants as a young, slender woman and is now middle aged and a little matronly, she will often have a lot more breast tissue than she had years ago.  That middle aged spread almost aways includes the breasts.

My bottom line with patients who want their implants out - get them out.

Lisa Lynn Sowder, M.D.

Lisa L. Sowder, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Implants Away

+1

I have removed many implants both saline and silicone.  The route of removal is usually through the original incision used to place the implant.  Depending upon your weight and breast volume you should look ok for your age with some ptosis or breast sagging.

James Apesos, MD
Dayton Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Removing breast implants

+1

In general, removing breast implants can be fairly simple if the type of implant is known and they are approached through the inframammary crease (either an old scar or a new incision). If the breast was not distorted by the original surgery to put the implant in, removing the implant should allow it to go back to looking the way it would have looked if the implant had never been there aside from the incisional scar. This does not mean the breast will necessarily look the way it did when the implant was put in because breasts change over time. The longer the time, the more the breast can change. The biggest myth in my opinion is that breasts sag when implants are taken out (or that they are lifted when the implant is put in). The breast implant acts like a pillow. 

Scott L. Replogle, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Breast implant removal

+1

Your question is impossible to answer with any intelegance. You provided no meaningfull information.

See a BOARD CERTIFIED PLASTIC SURGEON and discuss your options, risks, and what to expect. Need for a lift? size? etc

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
