Will My Breast Look Like Normal B Cups After Implant Removal?

I'm 22 and have had my saline implants (375 filled to 400) for two years. From what I've read, I can have them removed through my armpits (the same way they were put in). I was a B-cup before and have only had them in for two years, and I'm young. I understand it will take some months for the skin to adjust. What are the chances my breasts will look pretty much back to normal eventually?

Doctor Answers (6)

Breast Implant Removal Can Leave Normal Looking Breasts

+4

Thank you for your question. In my experience most patients are happy with the appearance of their breasts after removal of breast implants.

The fact that you are young means that your tissues that are stretched will retract well after the implant is removed.

The fact that your implants were placed under the muscle also protects the breast gland from the effect of the implant.

It should be possible to remove them from the axillary incision.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

What will breasts look like after explanation?

+1

No one can make promises as to whether your breasts will look the same after two years of being augmented than they did before the surgery. This will depend upon the elasticity of your skin and the amount of breast tissue you have now, as this is not static and changes over time.  Unless you have gained and lost weight over the past two years, youth is on your side.  However, I will say that a 400 cc fill is not small and there may be some sagging.  You will have to have some patience postoperatively and give the skin a chance to retract before drawing any conclusions.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

What to Expect After Breast Implant Removal?

+1

Thank you for the question.


Based on your description however,  given your youth,  the relatively short period of time that the breast implants have been in place and the moderate sized breast implants utilized, it very well may be that your breasts will “bounce back” nicely. As you mentioned, it may take several months and even up to one year to see the final results after breast implant removal. Of course, in-person consultation will we necessary to give you more precise advice.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews

You might also like...

Breast shape after breast implant removal

+1

Thank you for your question. It is really difficult to tell how the breast will look like after surgery. Your plastic surgeon should be able to give a better idea, based on examination findings. That includes amount of breast tissue and elasticity.

Moneer Jaibaji, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breasts after implant removal, Breast implant removal

+1

Yes, they probably can be removed through the same incision and you should go back to about what you looked like, esp if they were placed under the muscle which they probably were.

Edward J. Domanskis, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Will My Breast Look Like Normal B Cups After Implant Removal?

+1

It is really impossible to answer your question with authority, as we won't know the look until the implants are out and the tissues have had several weeks to adjust. But because of your youth and the moderate implant volumes I would think you should do well. One option that some patients choose with saline implants is to have the doctor deflate them with a needle and see what you think. Now they can never be reinflated, but it will give you some idea if you want them completely gone or just go with smaller implants.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
