Implant Removal Under Local with Crease Restoration?

Can I have my implants removed under local, even if my PS also has to "raise" my creases back to where they were? I hate general, and if I could avoid going under again, I would like to.

Doctor Answers (3)

Implant removal and crease restoration under local

+1

I think that restoring your crease with deep stitches will be painful under local.  Removing implants as long as the capsule does not need to be removed is fairly straighforward.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Implant Removal Under Local with Crease Restoration?

+1

It is possible you would find a surgeon who would do that, but the crease reconstruction can be very painful due to placement of deep sutures. Ask your surgeon to let you speak with his anesthesiologist, explain your concerns, and he will be able to devise a general anesthetic that will work better for you.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Implant Removal Under Local with Crease Restoration?

+1

     This may be feasible, but creating or restoring a crease will involve placing sutures to recreate that area.  This may or may not be amenable to local anesthesia depending upon tissues sutured and surgeon preference.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 177 reviews

You might also like...
