One implant higher than the other - revision?

I am considering breast augmentation revision, because one of the implants is placed to high(four months post-opt), is it easy to fix and are the risk's higher then the first surgery? Is there a greater likelihood that that it will be placed to low? How soon after should I have the revision surgery? I am visiting my surgeon next week, what would be some good questions to ask him? He was the one that originally performed the surgery and I was very pleased with his service and everything went smoothly, just looking to make a minor adjustment (I hope).

Doctor Answers (3)

Revision to lower 1 high implant after breast augmentation can be done at 6 months

+1

Thank you for sending your question and photograph. I do see the asymmetry and the right breast implant needs to be lowered. This procedure should be relatively straightforward for your plastic surgeon. Usually we recommend waiting 6 months before such a revision.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Implant asymmeetry

+1

I would guess that your pre-op photos show a similar finding that the left one hangs a bit lower than the right.  You may need a revision but you may want to give it some more time.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

One implant higher than the other - revision?

+1

You sound very appropriate and are addressing in this in a logical manner. If this is less than 9 months form the original  surgery.  I would give it some more time. The reivisio nshould be fairly simple with only slight discimfort in comparison to the original surgery.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...
