Need Implant on Front Tooth-worried About Matching Crowns and Real Tooth? (photo)

I broke my central and lateral incisor in 2005, had 2 root canals & 2 crowns.The tooth underneath the central crown broke, & I've had to re-cement the crown back 3 times. I've been terrified to get an implant due to walking around in public with no front tooth (in sales). I also have never had my wisdom teeth pulled, as they grew in they pushed my real tooth central into my crown central & I fear an implant will make it look worse. Should I get an implant & veneers? My gums also need help! HELP!

Doctor Answers (6)

Implants on Front teeth to match natural teeth.

+2

As has been pointed out, one of the toughest aesthetic challenges in the anterior region of your mouth is to match porcelain material on a single tooth to the existing natural teeth. It gets even more challenging when dealing with an implant as the gums come into play. 

 

From the looks of the picture you would certainly benefit aesthetically from some gum (gingival) re-contouring to improve the heights of contour of the existing gum line. 

 

As far as a single implant, again, as pointed out you will have the option of immediate implant or delayed. As you mentioned a fear of being toothless for a time during the implant procedure you may lean towards immediate. 

The benefits of immediate are just that. you get a tooth immediately in the space but run the risk of recession up front if the bone and gums are not of the best quality for treatment. This means that within 5 years you could have some recession that affects aesthetics. 

The benefits of delayed is that you may get less recession up front but have a greater risk of losing the gum shape (points = papilla) between the teeth, again affecting the overall aesthetic success. Your dentist will be able to have the area scanned and evaluated for the best treatment path to take.

 

if you do go with delayed you could always wear a temporary partial (flipper) that can look very good for day to day use. 

As far as your question as to Veneers. Certainly a smile make over with Veneers, gingival re-contouring, and the implant will give your dentist the most control over the final look and will benefit you with the best possible aesthetic result. So Yes to Veneers if that is your goal. 

 

Looks like a great case and would love to see you show us pictures of the work in progress. 

 


Vancouver Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Don't panic!

+2

Here is what you need to do:  #1) Get your oral hygiene and the health of your gums under control. Make sure your doctor is also working with a great Periodontist (gum specialist) to make sure that your gum tissue responds properly to all the treatment and also to make sure that it is healthy prior to beginning any treatment. At this time you can also adress your concern with your gummy smile. You may want to do some soft tissue corwn lengthening prior to beginning the overall treatment.  Youmay also want to discuss how much gum recession you should be anticipating after the placement of the implant, implant crown, and veneers.  #2) MAke sure there is enough bone in the areas you plan on placing the implants.  #3) You definitely want to veneer the surrounding teeth to make sure the lab and your dentist are able to match the restorations.  There is nothing more difficult than matching on ly 1 or 2 teeth to the surrounding teeth.  Goodluck!!

Parnaz Aurasteh, DDS
Beverly Hills Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Will implant teeth match my other teeth

+2

Cosmetically here is the problem:

1) Implants can be placed where there is enough bone, and so as far as alignment it is tricky to put the finished product exactly as it should be. it is not impossible, but harder than a bridge.

2) Over time, the gums will experience more recession  on

and around implanted teeth sooner than others, so specially in your situation, since you have a " gummy smile" will have more restriction

3) The crowns on implants are harder to match to natural teeth.

Diagnostically , implants are best option.

 

it seems that you are most concerned with appearance, so perhaps getting bridges done will be a better option for you .

 

Good luck

Soheyla Marzvaan, DDS
Orange County Cosmetic Dentist
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...

Immediate implant

+2

You should not have to walk around without a tooth during treatment, a temporary should be able to be placed when the implant is done.  After it heals and fuses (integrates) a permanent one can be placed at the time of the other veneers.  You are correct to assume that veneers and crown/implant will get the most ideal match in color and shape.

 

The first step is to get the gums healthy, so start there.

Lance Timmerman, DMD
Seattle Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

I need implant on front tooth?

+2

This type of treatment is the most difficult to do and get great results!!! Consider with the treatment that has been done on your front teeth to remove both 8,9 and consider two implants and or fixed bridge from 6-11 or 7-10 maybe done much faster and less money and better cosmetics good luck.

 

 

Kevin Coughlin DMD, MBA, MAGD     CEO Baystate Dental PC

Kevin Coughlin, DMD
Springfield Cosmetic Dentist

Matching color in crowns

+1

it is a bit difficult to match the porcelain color with the real teeth colors. Now, it seems that you need to work on your gums before they even work on your implants. look for a good periodontist and then my suggestion would be, do the implant, get the crown and have veneers/bridge/crowns or whatever your dentist suggests to make all your uppers match the exact color.

German Arzate, DDS, MS
Mexico Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
