Ask a doctor

Would This Implant Fit Ok?

I am 5'3,56kg, with a 30" rib. i am currently a full B/small C. thinking of getting between 350cc-400cc implants. Silicone, subglandular (due to slight droop)and High Profile. maybe mod+. I have a fair amount of tissue, but just wondering if this size implant will fit without looking too big or silly. I would not like the "posh spice" look I am looking at a lot of photos, and the majority of the ones i like are around the full D cup. Thanks in advance for any replies

Doctor Answers (9)

Implants over the muscle for drooping? Not a good idea.

+3

Is a 400 implant too big?  I would predict that this would make you a small to middle D cup size.  If that is not too big, then it is fine. 

The part I DO NOT understand, is why would you put an implant above the muscle when you already have drooping, when doing so will accentuate your droop?  That is like putting a rock in a sock and not expecting it to droop more.  At least putting the implant below the muscle will not add to the weight of the breast and make it droop more.  This will not be obvious for the first 3 to 6 months, but over time, it will droop more (the breast has already shown that it has a tendancy to droop, and if you put a weight in it, it will droop more).  From your pictures, I dont think you droop that much to be honest.  I would advise you to seek out a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who is a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery as the majority of what they do is Aesthetic Plastic Surgery.  Get their advice with a physical exam.  I am sure that you will be happy with your result.  Good luck.

 

Sincerely,

Dan Mills MD FACS

 

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

IMPLANT SIZE

+2

Without measurements it is difficult to say for sure.  From your photos the size range you have seelcted appear appropriate.  You will look fabulous.  Good luck.

Buffalo Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast Implant Size

+2

You do have a good breast envelope. There is almost no droop. Your left nipple appers to be slightly lower than the right. In my opinion, you are a perfect candidate for breast augmentation. I am a proponent of submuscular breast augmentation for all the advantages it offers. You should have no problem in getting the size you are interested. Good luck

Allentown Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Sizing

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system



Best wishes,

Dr. Basu

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Breast implant sizing

+1

 Much of the final “look” achieved after breast augmentation surgery  depends on several factors:

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Breast implant sizing

+1

I would agree with Dr. Mills and condemn the choice of putting an implant subglandular and certainly not for supposed ptosis. You are highly likely to eventually regret that choice and will look like the fake look you're concerned with. You could even consider a properly sized and filled saline-filled implant under the pectoralis muscle as you have adequate coverage on the side of your breast but will feel the implant significantly on the underside. 

The answer to sizing (at least subpectoral -- subglandular will always look bigger) is to choose the forward profile of the implant, low-medium-high, depending on whether you want to increase your size by 1, 1 1/2, or two cup sizes. You look like a small B cup now so to avoid the D you should avoid a high profile implant. Then make sure the surgeon measures the width of your breast upright with arms down, subtract about 3/4 cm and that will tell you the width (diameter) of the implant that will fit and look right. Then you can find out the volume but already know the effect. Caveats are breasts that are very wide or narrow for the chest they are on, the naming for silicone gel implant profiles (not low, medium, and high as in salines), and the outliers like the Mentor saline-filled high profile that isn't scaled for the width. Of course the implant has to be placed properly and healed there followed by some tissue resolution before the final result is evident. 

Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You should decide on your own breast implant size.

+1

Ultimately you need to be the one that feels good about the size implant that you choose.  Your doctor should give you professional recommendations that will work for you and then let you choose for yourself within those guidelines.

It is impossible to tell from your photos whether that will be too big or not.  Try them on and see what you think about the volume of your breasts with the implants inside your bra.  Ultimately you want a result that YOU want and not what your surgeon wants.

I agree with other posts about going above the muscle.  You may have short term success and long term problems with that.  Judging on your photos I'm not sure why you wouldn't go beneath the muscle.

Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Breast augmentation & proper implant

+1

You do have grade one ptosis (sagginess ) with some assymetry . From the posted photos it appears that you have adequate soft tissue ( breast & fat ) to cover implants . Silicone implants , moderate profile , 350 -400 ml would fit you nicely . To be certain you can ask if your plastic surgeon could slip sizer implants in your bra to get some idea how you would look like after your surgery.

Web reference: http://www.mahjouricosmeticsurgery.com/

Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast implants

+1

You are choosing a very popular range of implants that may very well get you into the size you want. Also note your asymmetry.  A full exam woudl be key to properly assess what you need.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.