I Have A Cup Asymmetrical Breasts and Have Breastfed 3 Kids, How do I Choose the Best Implant for Me? (photo)

I'm 5'7 120lbs small athletic frame. I'm 34-A and I'd like to D or small DD. I have 3 kids breastfed over year with each child. And i have lop sided breast . very embarrassing. Is saline or silicone over the muscle, under or dual plane would give me the best results. I like the faker look firm, rounded look.

Doctor Answers (12)

Small implants best

+1

You are an excellent candidate for a new technique called Breast Augmentation with Mini Ultimate Breast Lift.  Using only a circumareola incision it is possible to reshape your breast tissue creating upper pole fullness, elevate them higher on the chest wall and more medial to increase your cleavage.  Through the same incision, an implant can be placed.  Aligning the areola, breast tissue and implant over the bony prominence of the chest wall gives maximum anterior projection with a minimal size implant.  Small silicone gel implants placed retro-pectoral look and feel more natural, are more stable long term, less likely to ripple or have complications needing revision.  You will need different size implants since both breasts are different.  The lift is essential to correct asymmetry.  At size 34 each 100 cc's of implant corresponds to 1 cup size change.  If you want to be a D or DD, you would require 300 cc implants.

 

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.


Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Breast augmentation and asymmetry

+1

I would agree with the responses that this type of situation requires direct exam and discussion of realistic options. It is not feasible/reasonable to just put whatever size implant in and get a desired result anymore than one can just pick a shoe size or dress size and make it work. Implants also are only pillow volume and a larger implant in the same profile (forward volume) will also be wider at the base and height which doesn't help the symmetry of breast shapes.

Asymmetry is both volume and shape and we currently don't have a simple means of measuring breast volume, nor will a standard breast implant control shape. 

I would further advise against attempting a three cup size or greater increase as the tissues will not tolerate this much expansion at one time and you would be a setup for a poor result and likely to need a revision if attempted. The largest apparent cup size increase with high profile implants that fit the width of the breast is two cup sizes. To go larger would require a tissue expander or a second implant procedure after the tissues have accommodated the first procedure. This may be reasonable in assessing the degree of correction of the asymmetry after the first procedure and adjusting it further at the second procedure. 

WebRep   currentVote     noRating noWeight                      

Scott L. Replogle, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Difficult to Assess Based on Photograph

+1

Please see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for a consultation.  This is very difficult to assess based on the photograph.

 

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Donna Rich MD

Donna Rich, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Breast asymmetry

+1

You have significant asymmetry  It is best to be seen in person to be properly evaluated.  Good luck in your decision to go ahead.  

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

I Have A Cup Asymmetrical Breasts and Have Breastfed 3 Kids, How do I Choose the Best Implant for Me?

+1

Yes you have asymmetry of the breasts. Best to seek IN PERSON consultations from boarded PSs in your area/city. You may need a few operations to achieve an acceptable result. Good luck. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Breast Asymmetry

+1

Edock. Don't worry over this. Your issue is very common. In my past, I have resolved this by using different implants.Get a consult and exam from a board certified plastic surgeon in your area. When you meet the doctor, try on a few different implants and choose the ones that fit your body and go for it. All the best...Dr Narsete

Thomas A. Narsete, MD
Greenwood Village Plastic Surgeon

How do I Choose the Best Implant for Me?

+1

Despite your excellent description of body type and goals,  it is not possible to give you specific advice without direct examination.   Ultimately, careful communication of your goals, careful measurements (dimensional planning),  careful selection of appropriate breast implants and skillful execution of the procedure will be important steps in achieving your goals.
 











In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or “D or DD cup”  etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.








 

I hope this (and the attached link help.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews

Breast asymmetry and implant size

+1

You do have a degree of asymmetry but I would not think that this is one cup size difference.  The biggest problem is that you have more lax skin on the right than the left.  I would advise against trying to augment to a DD size as you do not have the quality of soft tissue to support an implant of that size.  A moderate sized implant would give you a nice proportionate result.

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

The 34 A to a DD cup

+1

Given the fact that you want a very full augmentation and have thin cover a submuscular gel implant might be just right for you. With the DD cup goal rounder will be the rule so it is best that you like that look. There is considerable difference in the envelope of the breast and an implant alone may not fully correct the difference. The asymmerty in the breast fold and nipple position could be helped with a small lift.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Asymmetry

+1

While you do have some asymmetry, much of what you're seeing will disappear with the augmentation. Remember you might bring 40 cc of breast on one side and 20 cc on the other (a 100% difference) but once you get a 400 cc implant the difference is 440 cc vs 420 cc (less than 5% difference) which is often less than can be seen by the casual observer. Good luck.

Robert Frank, MD
Munster Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
