Best Implant for Me - 550cc Moderate Plus or 650 Moderate?

Im getting breast augmentation and breast lift next month, but I need to know what implants would best fit my body (Im 5'4 160 lbs) and my breast are very far apart. So I definately want more clevage and projection (Im now barely a C cup but want a FULL D). So Im thinking of either getting the 550cc moderate plus silicone or is it best if I get the 650 moderate? PLEASE HELP!!

Doctor Answers (6)

Choice of implants

+2

The choice of an implant that is best for you really depends upon your goals and your overall anatomy. If you want a wider breast, then a moderate or modertate plus is probably better than an HP.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

Thank you for sharing your photos.  You have 3 issues that need improvement:  size, shape, and asymmetry.   Your shape and asymmetry can be nicely corrected with a breast lift.   Your size can be improved very nicely, but I would recommend not getting too large an implant, as it can add risk to the asymmetry and shape correction.




I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.

Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Best Implant for Me - 550cc Moderate Plus or 650 Moderate?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.  Unfortunately, online consultants are not in a position to provide you with precise enough advice.







In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or “C or D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.







I hope this (and the attached link) help.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 682 reviews

You might also like...

Best Implant for me / breast ptosis

+1

Hi.  From your photos, you have some moderate ptosis of the breasts.  In this situation, I usually recommend a breast lift, in addition to an implant, for the best shape.  It would allow the nipple position to be elevated, the areolar diameter reduced, and a much more youthful shape.  Without the lift, the nipple will still be low.

Your existing breast shape is also wide-set; it may be difficult to get narrow cleavage, due to your pre-existing anatomy.

Hopefully, your surgeon has discussed these possibilities with you.

All the best,

Thomas Fiala, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Implants will look best with a lift.

+1

You would benefit from a lift due to your nipple placement.  You can choose an implant size dirung your consultation with a npard certified PS.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Best Implant for Me - 550cc Moderate Plus or 650 Moderate?

+1

Thanks for submitting a picture it really helps in giving specific advice. I would tell you that no matter what implant you use you are not going to get your breasts closer together. With that in mind you should have as a goal to have the best looking breasts possible from your starting point. There are then several points I would keep in mind. First the moderate implant is very flat and not going to give projection which is clearly what you need. Also the weight of the implant over time is going to pull your breast down and change the way your breasts look. I think you would be better off in the long run with a higher profile implant.

Paul Vitenas, Jr., MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
