Scars From Mole Removal, Microdermabrasion is Not Working; Any Alternatives? (photo)

it was by removing mole dr burn them out and now she is giving me microderm its been 2 treatments done but i don't think microderm will fix these do you?? please i am really tensed :(

 

 

Doctor Answers (3)

Microdermabrasion Does Not Work Well For Scars

+2

You have a depressed and atrophic scar because the mole was “burned out.” This resulted in a partial- or full-thickness dermal injury, and subsequent loss, leading to the result you have now. This type of scar is a risk when deep cauterization or deep shave excisions are used to remove skin lesions. This mole should have been surgically excised and closed with sutures; you would have a linear scar that would be much more acceptable.

Microdermabrasion will NOT help this. Don’t waste your time or money. Non-surgical people often recommend microdermabrasion for treatment of scarring. The bottom line is that microdermabrasion does very little if nothing to help most scars because it is a superficial treatment that has no effect on the dermis, where the scar is located. You need a treatment that will provide some sort of dermal remodeling, or remove the affected dermis completely, in order to improve the appearance of the scar.

Your treatment options now include fractionated laser resurfacing or surgical scar revision. Fractionated resurfacing (i.e. Fraxel laser) is a non-surgical option that will provide some (maybe 50%) improvement and blending, but probably not the kind of improvement you are looking for. Scar excision will yield a longer linear scar that should be a smooth fine line with less surface irregularity, and is probably a better option.

The best recommendation will follow an examination (which is much better than working from a photo). The plastic surgeon you see in consultation should describe your options and detail your expected outcome so you can make the decision which is best for you. Next time you need a mole on your face removed – see a plastic surgeon.

Best wishes, Ken Dembny


Milwaukee Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Facial Scar

+2

The reason why your scar is noticeable is because it is depressed.  Although this warrants an in-office evaluation, you will probably achieve the results you seek from having this scar revised and then treated with topical post-procedure cream to minimize any potential scarring.  (Of note, use of a topical cream alone at this point will not achieve the results you seek.)  Please consult with a board certified specialist.

Kimberly Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Scar excision and layered closure

+1

The best option for this punched out atrophic scar is scar excision and layered closure. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

You might also like...
