Ask a doctor

Abdominoplasty for Loose Skin Caused by Aging?

If my skin is loose all over my body because of aging, would I still be a good candidate for abdominoplasty?

Doctor Answers (19)

Abdominoplasty might not be your best choice

+2

If you have loose skin all over than an abdominoplasty will give you a partial improvement. You need to address the looseness all around your torso to give you the best results. You can get an excellent improvement from an abdominoplasty combined with a lower body lift which addresses the laxity of the lateral thighs, medial thighs to a small degree, pubic area and buttocks as well. A board certified plastic surgeon with experience in this type of surgery can deliver an excellent result.


Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Because you have loose skin “all over”, you need to be evaluated by an experienced plastic surgeon!

+2

A tummy tuck operation (abdominoplasty) may correct three tissue layers by tightening the abdominal wall muscle, and excising excess skin and fat. A thorough physical examination and medical history is required to determine if you are a reasonable candidate for a tummy tuck. If you are medically healthy and have a large degree of loose skin, you may be a good surgical candidate.

Because it sounds like you have loose skin “all over”, you must understand what this surgery will and will not accomplish! It is important that you see a board certified plastic surgeon that is experienced in body contouring procedures, including tummy tucks. Thanks for your question. I hope you find this helpful!

Stephen A. Goldstein, MD
Englewood Plastic Surgeon

Tummy tuck for lax aged skin

+1

You may be a good candidate for a tummy tuck but please realize that this will ONLY treat the tummy and not the skin laxity of the hips, buttock, inner or outer thighs. Quite commonly, patients who undergo these procedures are pleased with the immediate results but disappointed with their relatively localized effects.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Tummy tucks are perfect to correct loose skin and fat

+1

Tummy tucks are a popular and extremely effective technique to contour the abdomen after pregnancy. As no two patients are alike, in our practice, no two tummy tucks are the same. We evaluate every patient individually to determine what the underlying cause is for their concerns. We then work with the patent to come up with an operative plan to address these concerns. If you have a limited amount of extra skin and fat that is isolated to the central abdomen, he may be an excellent candidate for a limited or mini tummy tuck. Your surgeon will also evaluate the state of your muscles to determine if you benefit from muscle tightening with a muscle repair.


Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Lax skin

+1

An abdominoplasty is great for loose skin of the abdomen, but not the entire body. You may need a series of operation, or just the tummy tuck depending on the severity of your skin laxity. Your best bet is to consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon.

Jack Gelman, MD
Frankfort Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Abdominoplasty is great for loose skin

+1

Abdominoplasty is great for loose skin. This would be a much better option than liposuction or some other procedure. With abdominoplasty, the loose extra skin is removed and the remaining skin is tightened. If you provide a picture, we may be able to give you more specific advice.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Plastic surgery improves excess skin, but not elasticity

+1

This is a great question that is not discussed enough. Plastic surgery is great at removing excess skin and making the appearance of the abdomen look smooth. But, elasticity is not improved by any treatment to date!

The way to think about elasticity is to look at a lycra bathing suit. You can pull the material and it stretches, but as the lycra weakens with age it does not stretch anymore and looks wrinkled even when not pulled. Our skin is similar.

We can cut out the excess skin but as you lose elasticity it will wrinkle when folded, as opposed to youthful skin which does not wrinkle as much. In any case, removing excess skin can certainly make a big improvement.

Robert M. Freund, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Tummy Tuck effective for loose abdominal skin from aging

+1

Abdominoplasty is a great operation for abdominal skin laxity. It is usually the starting point for most people after massive weight loss or those who have loose skin from aging. The results are very gratifying. Make sure you understand the healing process and amount of recovery involved.

Robert M. Jensen, MD
Medford Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Abdominoplasty will tighten loose abdominal skin.

+1

To ohbrother,

Hi! If you are in good general health, then you may well benefit from surgery. There are several procedures available, depending on exactly what you look like. You might need an extended abdominoplasty, or even a body lift. I say this because you talk about loose skin all over your body, not just in the abdomen. Picking the right operation and doing it meticulously are the secrets to success.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Tummy Tuck can tighten loose abdominal skin

+1

Oh Brother,

Tummy tuck will tighten your abdominal skin. Other procedures can be used to tighten other areas of your body, brachioplasty for your upper arms, thigh lift for thigh skin and body lift for the back and buttocks. Good luck!

 

Kenneth R. Francis, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
