Any Ideas What I May End Up Looking Like or Different Suggestions for Implant Volume/type? (photo)

Im 24 5"6 115lb. Ive been researching before and after pictures but have trouble finding breasts that look like mine, not only do i have no breast tissue but compared to other people my nipples seem to be very far apart. Surgeon has suggested a max of 230cc high profile round implant. Im worried these will look like tennis balls with huge gap between them with nipples right on edges, think i need implant with a larger base diameter as 32in back isnt that tiny and wud like them to meet in middle

Doctor Answers (4)

Advice for BA

+2

You should see a few different surgeons for consultation. You have legitimate concerns and I think you might be right about the look of the implants that were recommended. Go to implantinfo.com and search for women that have the same height and weight. Then look for women that look like you and find some results you like. 


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Implant Size Selection

+1

Ihelp my patients select the correct size with two methods:

1. Dimensional planning and
2. A Gel Implant Sizing system






C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

What Size implant to get?

+1

Thank you for your question.  The link I have attached is of a patient with similar starting point (larger gap inbetween the breasts with the areola pointing a bit outward). 

In regards to breast size, the more breast surgery I do the more I realize that there is no correlation between the size of implant and resulting cup size.  This may have to do with several factors including: the amount of breast volume the patient starts with, the shape of the patient's chest wall (concave or convex), the type and model of breast implant selected (saline/silicone  and low/moderate/high profile), bra  manufacturer variance  in cup sizes, the  degree  of filling of the cup  with breast tissue,  and the subjective differences in patients perceptions of cup size.


If surgery is decided upon, it will be very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup” or "fake looking" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.




I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

You might also like...

Implant choices

+1

Implant choices will depend upon your anatomy for the most part. I will point out that in your photo, your nipples seem to be far apart and pointing slightly outward. This will only get magnified with implants.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
