Ask a doctor

Ice Pick Scar Removal for Latino Skin?

I am a 26-year-old Latino male with ice pick scars in my left and right cheeks. Which treatment would be the best for my skin type? I have olive skin.

Doctor Answers (4)

Punch excisions best for ice pick acne scars

+2

Many different methods are used for improving acne scars, and it's important to see a specialist with extensive acne scar experience. While lasers are "sexy" treatment options for other types of scarring, ice pick scars actually respond best to classic punch excisions or "punch floats", sometimes followed by physical resurfacing (laser or dermabrasion). A TCA cross treatment is also a great treatment for narrow ice pick scarring.

Remember, as with all acne scarring, the goal is not "removal" but rather "improvement". Realistic expectations are important for satisfaction with treatment, as these scars will not be completely erased, but rather improved over time.

Baton Rouge Dermatologic Surgeon

Ice-pick scar treatment

+2

Options to consider include punch excision followed by fractional ablative resurfacing and the TCA/Cross method involving spot application of a concentrated chemical peeling solution to build up collagen over time. I would consult with an experienced facial plastic or dermatologic surgeon to discuss your options.

Good luck.

San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Ice pick acne scars

+2

There are many different options for ice pick acne scars. This can include certain lasers to thicken the collagen underneath the scars, autologous fat grafting to fill the subcutaneous space, excision of the scars, lifting of the scars, etc.. This all depends upon your skin type, desires, medical history, etc..

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Surgery

+2

These are the hardest type of acne scars to eradicate. They plungedeep into the dermis. Any ablative procedure has to go to this depth and can cause worse scarring. Until a better machine is built, surgery would be your best option.

Your skin tone would not really matter in this situation.

I would consult with a plastic surgeon or a skilled dermatologic surgeon to have these removed. The results are usually quite impressive.

Virginia Beach Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...