Ask a doctor

Does ice pick scars can be treated by polamar lux1540?

Doctor Answers (1)

Lux 1540 for acne scarring, specifically ice pick scars

+1

Yes, the Lux 1540 works nicely for ice pick scars from acne!

The laser stimulates collagen production to "fill in" the defect in the scar. I usually recommend 4-6 treatments for results. There is 1-3 days of redness/swelling with this treatment. The treatments are spaced at 4 week intervals. 


Beverly Hills Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
