Ask a doctor

I am a victim of female genital mutilation... can a clitoris be restored?

Doctor Answers (2)

Clitoris reconstruction after FGM

+1
There are many variations of genital mutilation.  Part or all of the clitoris or labia may have been removed. If a portion of the clitoris remains and is buried, it can be exposed.  Even if no clitoris remains, then a clitoral hood can often be reconstructed to appear like a clitoris is present.  Even if a clitoris was removed, many women can still have sensation in that area and orgasms, since the nerves can grow into the surrounding skin.   If fragments of labia minora remain, these can often be reconstructed.  


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Clitoris reconstruction

+1

If a remnant at all of your clitoris remains, it may be possible to reconstruct the area such that it can be exposed to sexual stimulation once again.  Your next step is to consult with a board certified surgeon specialist in female genital cosmetic surgery (labiaplasty & clitoral hoodectomy) so that s/he can directly examine the tissue and see if reconsruction is possible.  Glad to help.

Ryan Stanton, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
