Ask a doctor

I am Using Roaccutane 20 Mg Tablets Since 20 Days (1x2), Can I Have Epidermal Filler (Juvederm) Under my Eyes?

I am Using Roaccutane 20 Mg Tablets Since 20 Days (1x2), Can I Have Epidermal Filler (Juvederm) Under my Eyes?

Doctor Answers (2)

Getting Juvederm on Accutane

+1

In general, healing is impaired in patients who are taking Accutane. I therefore typically abstain from doing any elective or cosmetic treatments until at least 1 month after the patient has stopped taking Accutane.

Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Accutane and injectable procedures

+1

I have hundreds of patients at a time on Accutane through the iPledge program. Many of these patients receive injectables (like Botox, Dysport, Juvederm, Restylane) while they are on Accutane. I do not see problems with receiving Juvederm while on Accutane. However, I will caution that some physicians do not do any procedures while patients are on Accutane, or up to about 6 months to a year after. I have been prescribing Accutane for nearly 30 years, but not all physicians will be as comfortable with this approach as I am. Additionally, I do not inject Juvederm under the eyes because I find it ridges and tends to leave a bluish tint in the delicate skin there. Instead, I use Restylane in the upper cheeks below the eyelids.

Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...