Ask a doctor

How Much Weight Should I Lose Before Tummy Tuck?

32 Years Old Actual Weight 168 How Much Weight Should I Loose Before TT and Lipo

Doctor Answers (12)

Tummy Tuck Preparation?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Ideally you will be at a stable weight where you did not expect significant fluctuation of weight after your surgery. Starting at a stable weight will minimize the chances you will need further surgery after the tummy tuck.

As you prepare for the procedure some words of advice may be helpful...

You are about to undergo a major operation which often involves a significant physical and emotional recovery. A few words of advice may be helpful:












I hope this helps.
 

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Weight loss before tummy tuck and lipo.

+1

Ideally, for the average adult, I have found patients do best if they are within 15 pounds of their goal weight.

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Weight issues as related to a tummy tuck and liposuction

+1

You should try to aim if at all possible to be closer to your ideal body weight in order to obtain the best results from surgery such as a tummy tuck and liposuction but you don't necessarily need to be in that range in order to see an improvement. Without you providing photos or even your height, it is impossible to determine where you are situated as regards your ideal weight.

You should seek the recommendations from 1 or more board certified plastic surgeons and then proceed from there accordingly.

Web reference: http://www.turkeltaub.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Tummy tuck

+1
You should reach a weight that is close to you ideal weight and that you will be able to maintain. Losing weight and then gaining it after surgery is not good either.
New York Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

A Moderate, Stable Weight is More Important than Your Ideal Weight for Tummy Tuck +/- Liposuction

+1

It is not necassary to lose weight down to a published ideal body weight (or BMI).  For many, this is unrealistic.  Excellent results can be obtained by experienced plastic surgeons when patients are at various weights. 

However, there are some important points to make in order to have the best results.  First, you should not have liposuction and/or tummy tuck, then lose a large amount of weight (more than 10-15 pounds).  If you anticipate such a weight loss, achieve it before you have your surgery.  Second, if your surgeon determines that the majority of your tummy fat is internal (intra-abdominal), then skin tightening may be achieved but little improvement of a full, round tummy.  Finally, if you carry increased body fat, your tummy tuck will be most impressive in how it reduces hanging loose skin and fat in your lower abdomen.  Best wishes.

Greenville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Weigh loss before Tummy Tuck

+1

It is always a good idea to be in as good shape and as ideal weight as possible before AND after any cosmetic surgical procedure, including a tummy tuck.  I routine explain to my patients that what I do as a plastic surgeon is an adjunct to, not a substitution for, watching you diet or weight and exercising regularly.  That said, we, as plastic surgeons, realize it may not be possible for a patient to loss that 20-40lbs that are so bothersome.  In my practice, when I evaluate a patient for a tummy tuck, I concentrate more on the patient's overall health and how it relates to the safety of their procedure, rather than the patient's absolute weight.  If you can loose a few lbs. before the surgery, this would be fine, but if you don't, I do not think it will significantly compromise your result.   

Web reference: http://www.VincentLeporeMD.com

San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Weight Loss Prior to Tummy Tuck

+1
Dear Vickky, I tell my patients that you will obtain your best result after a tummy tuck if you are closest to your ideal body weight. As we all know, this is a difficult goal, so I recommend getting down to the closest that you can realistically get down to. I do work in conjunction with a medical weight management group for patients that are interested in professional help reaching this goal. Ultimately, this is a big investment in yourself and optimizing your outcome is a wise choice. Best wishes.
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Weight Loss Before Tummy Tuck

+1

You did not mention your height so it is difficult to know what your BMI is.  You certainly can have a tummy tuck at your present weight, assuming there are no complicating medical problems.  You will, however, likely obtain your best result if you are at or near your ideal body weight.

Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Weight before Tummy Tuck

+1

You did not say how tall you are. If you are 5’ 9”, then your weight puts you at a BMI of 25, which is at the upper end of “ideal.” If you are shorter, you are heavier than is really healthy. If you are that height or taller, you are within a very healthy range. The ideal weight before an Abdominoplasty is with a BMI of 20-25. This is, not only an ideal healthy weight, but it also has minimal fat within the abdomen. This means we can tighten the muscle fascia and you will have a flat tummy, and the fat below the muscle will not push the muscle to stretch the tissues back out as it will if you are heavier.
 

Highlands Plastic Surgeon

Tummy tuck works well in overweight patients.

+1

Hi.

1)  Except for the morbidly obese, we find that overweight patients do fine after tummy tuck.  Of course you are still overweight after wards, but you have a flat stomach.  Sometimes, this motivates patients to lose more weight.

2)  Special precautions, such as using blood thinners, make surgery safe if you are overweight.

3)  We usually  do liposuction of the stomach and love handles together with a tummy tuck.  But don't have liposuction of other areas, such as the thighs, done together with your tummy tuck.  That's too much surgery, and the risk of complications goes up.  It is not safe.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...