Ask a doctor

Age 29, Is There a Remedy for this Dent in My Forehead? Fat Transfer?

Doctor Answers (5)

Cosmetic Surgery is an Art and a Science

+1

Fat fills do well in the face so go ahead if that is what you want. Consult a board certified plastic surgeon in your area for a consulation.


Greenwood Village Plastic Surgeon

Fat Grafting for Small Forehead Defect

+1

The small size of your forehead defect and its location would make a fat injection treatment a good option. It may be able to be improved with a single treatment but that would depend on how well the fat graft survives.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Dent

+1

Dents and folds can be corrected by fat transfer, soft tissue filler and of course, PRP.  It is the decision of the patient and the plastic surgeon to determine the best course of treatment depending on several factors including;

your medical condition and what treatments best suit your health needs

the reason for the dent

how much downtime you are willing to have

cost

which treatment you feel most comfortable with

willingness to repeat the procedure as needed, if required (maintenance)

it is important that you seek the counsel of a qualified cosmetic plastic surgeon and determine the best course of action for you.  There are many solutions you can discuss.

good luck with your procedure.

 

R. Stephen Mulholland, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

You might also like...

Fat Transfer to Forehead

+1

   If I am seeing the dent correctly, fat grafting may be reasonable.  However, this is probably a combination of musculature in the inferior aspect and the shape of the underlying bone.  There are several possibilities here to mold the area.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 238 reviews

Forehead dent

+1

ith the picture so inadequate, it is difficult to see what you see.

recommend foryou to see a plastic surgeon in person and discuss your options

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
