I am an 18 Year Old Female with a Lite Form of Boxcar Scars What Dermalogist Treatment Would Be Most Effective?

Doctor Answers (4)

Fraxel Lasers for Acne Scars

+1

The best treatment for your boxcar scars will depend on your skin tone. Without a photo, it’s difficult to assess how moderate or severe your scars are. While dermabrasion, peels, and excision are all possible, I would likely opt for laser treatment. Both the Fraxel Repair and Fraxel Dual lasers can provide substantial improvement in a single treatment. The latter is also great for patients of all skin colors.


Redondo Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Boxcar acne scar treatments

+1

Most gratifying boxcar acne scar treatment may be filler injection. Long term treatment modalities involve subcision prior to nonablative lasers such as GenesisPlus Nd:Yag laser or Fractional CO2 laser resurfacing. I have not found chemical peel to be particularly helpful for acne scarring as it also poses significant risk of post-treatment hyperpigmentation.

William Ting, MD
Bay Area Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Acne scarring - 15 years of experience and 100000 laser treatments performed

+1

You have many options: TCA peels, Jessner Peels, Needling, Subsicion, Punch grafting, stem cell fat grafting, Erbium and CO2 fractional laser resurfacing, Cooltouch lasers, Diolite laser, Dermabrasion, Dermaroller, PRP injection, Saline injections andmoreDuring your consultation you should ask your doctor about all that's available.

A. David Rahimi, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

You might also like...

Acne scar treatments

+1

Acne scars can be excised, filled , subcised, peeled or lasered . For boxcar rolled acne scars a reasonable approach may be any of the above. Ice pick scars dont do well with fillers in general and sometimes require surgery to revise if cross technique chemical peels dont improve the scars. In general, your dermatologist will be able to best select your treatment options and advise you better since they can see the scars

Shawn Allen, MD
Boulder Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
