5’2, 125lbs, Currently 32C/D: is 400CC to Large for a Runner?

I'm 5'2, 125lbs, 26yrs, and 32C/D, and scheduled for a lift and implants. I am concerned that too large of implants will casuse me to look like I have gained weight and make running uncomfortable or difficult. The surgeon stated that if I just got the life I would be come a Bcup, but post-op I would like to be a small D. The surgeon suggest I get 400cc silicone implants under the muscle. Is that too large and will a 400cc implant create premature sagging?

Doctor Answers (11)

Breast implant sizing

+2






I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 727 reviews

How big is big

+2

I think if yopu are a c/d cup now and put in 400 cc's I think you will be huge and running will be very difficult so I would think twice.Remember you are the one who lives with them at the end of the day.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Concern about 400cc implants

+2

In my opinion 400cc implants either above or below the muscle are probably too large. It is difficult to be more definitive without a thorough exam.  Since implants should be considered a "long term" investment, you might consider having just a lift, which is far simpler than combining the augment and mastopexy. This might serve you better as a runner, then in the future, if you really wanted to be larger, you could add the implants.  I still would caution, however, about too large an implant, since this will likely accerlerate sagging; best also to get some additional opinions. Good luck

Jerry Lugger, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You might also like...

400 cc and a lift

+2

Yes, a 400 cc augmentation with or without a lift is quite large on a smaller person like yourself.  This size increase may also affect your comfort while running.  It's very difficult to discuss cup sizes without photos or an exam, but you would certainly gain at least 2 cup sizes with 400 cc implants.  I recommend you spend more time with sizers in a surgeon's office before signing up.      

Brian M. Braithwaite, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

400 cc probably too much for you

+2

If you are already a large C / small D, and you are adding 400 cc, that's about 2 extra cup sizes...or large DD.  Even if you subtract a little (1/2 cup) for the effect of the lift, I suspect you'll still be larger than you might like if you are an active runner.

 

Have you thought about just doing a lift by itself.....?

 

All the best,

Thomas Fiala, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

5’2, 125lbs, Currently 32C/D: is 400CC to Large for a Runner?

+2

Very hard to determine without a photo or in person examination. I think 400 cc too large but that is a guess. seek additional in person evaluations from boarded PS's in your area. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Breast lift and implants

+2

 Sometimes doing a lift involves removal of some breast tissue and the implant compensates for that as well asadding the extra volume you need to get where you want. Many runners find even C breasts too large, but you probably don't since you are considering becoming even larger . Everyone's aspirations and tolerance are individual! You need to have a further discussion with your surgeon.

Hugh McLean, MD
Mississauga Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Breast Implants and Breast Lifts

+2

Hello BrittanyRunning,

At 5'2'' with a 32 C/D to start, 400 cc implants will undoubtedly make you look top heavy, and probably just heavier in general.  Being a runner, I can hardly imagine you will feel comfortable with that size. 

Unfortunately, I can not recommend another size without a thorough examination.  However, I could guess it would be closer to 300cc.  It might not be a bad idea to get a second opinion.

Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Breast implants for a runner

+2

It is not clear to me how you could be a 32 C/D cup and become a 32 B after a breast lift. Certainly a small implant with a breast lift will create more upper fullness which you might like. The 400cc implant will however leave you with a well endowed look and probably will conflict with your running. If you are serious about running we would suggest a lift without the implants. If running is important to you think small, and get a second opinion.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Picking your implant size

+1

Dr. Sugene Kim

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
