I Am 6 Weeks Post Breast Op and Have Developed Swollen Lymph Nodes Under the Left Armpit?

No redness, no fever, however there is a pain under in the armpit and in the shoulders. My GP has prescribed antibiotics until I see my CS. I am worried that this is a sign of a rupture or muscle tear or breast injury...

Doctor Answers (5)

6 wks after breast augmentation and swollen glands?

+1

It is unusual to have swollen glands after breast surgery but I suppose it could happen. Best to be seen by your plastic surgeon as well to se if there is a problem.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

If you have concerns that are related to your cosmetic surgery, see your plastic surgeon

+1
If you think that something is going on that is related to your recent cosmetic procedure, you should contact your plastic surgeon.  Family doctors are not experts in post-surgical issues and they may overlook something your plastic surgeon would treat early on, or dismiss as a normal post-surgical swelling.
How do you know you have swollen lymph nodes and not something else?
If you have just pain in the shoulder/armpit area this could be just normal stretching/tension after a recent surgery that doesn't need antibiotics, esp since you say there is no redness/fever.  If you have swollen tender lumps in the armpit, this could be fluid/collection, infection, or just postop swelling.  Your plastic surgeon is the best person to see and ask.

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 191 reviews

Swollen lymph nodes in the armpit after breast augmentation is rare in might be a sign of another condition.

+1

Swollen lymph nodes after breast augmentation is extremely unlikely. The nose might be a sign of some other condition possibly of early breast implant infection. I think you should take this up with your surgeon immediately.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

Swollen Lymph Nodes 6 Weeks after Breast Surgery

+1

    If you had a breast augmentation, the swelling may be a normal variant, a fluid collection, hematoma, etc.  This is so difficult to answer without pictures or an exam. 

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

Swollen Lymph Nodes Under the Left Armpit?

+1

This is more likely a sign of your recent surgery than of the injuries you wonder about. Do follow with your surgeon and/or GP until these are resolved. All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
