I Want Breasts Like Tila Tequila's and Mine Are Similar in Shape?

What do you think the recipe is for her type of breasts. I'm thinking silicone, under the muscle and inserted under the boob? Does a surgeon need to know those three things & the cc amount, or do they really need to be talented to acquire a certain look. I am worried because I am from a town that I do not trust to do it right. I am a small B, which might actually be bigger than what she naturally had.

Doctor Answers (5)

Breasts like Tila Tequila

+2

Without seeing your photos, it is difficult to comment.  As for Tila's augmentation, similar results can certainly be obtained with silicone implants placed under or over the muscle via an IMF incision.  

Whether your breasts will look like hers, however, depends on how your breasts look naturally.

I suggest finding an experienced plastic surgeon in your area and discuss your options.  In terms of sizing, I have my patients place different sized implants in their bra under a t-shirt to choose the ideal implant size.

Warmest Regards,

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Goal for breast enlargement

+2

It is useful to see a target photo. Without seeing your photo it is hard to realisitically state that that can be achieved, but if indeed your breast shape is like the model's was before surgery, then it is all the more likely. 

Silicone, under the muscle, fold incision are the norm for many plastic surgeons, with the incision choice being more of a variable. As to the size and contour of the implant, that is a decision that would be arrived at with your participation at a consultation. I prefer having my patients try on implants, and the combination of that with goal photos has worked well in choosing the best implant size and shape.

This is a fairly routine procedure, but routine to surgeons who do these with frequency. I would not think that once you know your chosen  implant size that you could go to an inexperienced surgeon, or to a surgeon who is not board certified in plastic surgery and expect as good an outcome as you would get with the right surgeon.

Thanks, and best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Change breast shape with Mini Ultimate Breast Lift

+1

The photograph shows an ideal breast located high on the chest wall, round, areola centered, good skin tone and adequate volume.  If you are a small B then you will need an implant to increase the size.  However, the other properties of your breast may need to be changed.  It is possible to do this with a circumareola incision leaving only a scar around the areola.  There is a new technique called Breast Augmentation with Mini Ultimate Breast Lift, which may be ideal for you.  This will allow placement of the implant, reshaping the breast, reposition the breast higher, increase the upper pole fullness and increase cleavage.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 119 reviews

You might also like...

Breast implants

+1

Eery single patient is a bit different. I suggest you go for a proper evaluation and then an implant can be appropriately selected for you.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Achieving Goals with Breast Augmentation?

+1

Thank you for the question and goal picture. As you can imagine, it is not possible to give you precise advice without direct examination and a full communication of your goals.






In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or “perky size D” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.







I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 679 reviews
