I Want to Know if and What Size I Should Go to Acheive a Full C? (photo)

Hi, I am 5'7 and weigh 125lbs. I am fit and I had little to no breast tissue to start off with. We decided on a 375 cc moderate plus silicone implant. I expressed that I did not want much of a gap between my breasts and that I wanted them to be full. I am 4 days out and I feel that they are too small. Do you think I should have gone HP or a higher number mod plus implant? I still want them to look natural and I love the shape, I just want to be fuller. I am measuring a full B. I want a full C.

Doctor Answers (6)

4 days out and implants are too small

+1

    The implants can be upsized and the highest profile used.   I always get patients to try on a variety of implant sizes around my estimate, but implant size can be difficult to get just right.  Talk with your surgeon.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Best Breast Implant Size/Profile for Me?

+1

Thank you for the question.
 As you can imagine, despite your good description of body type and goals, it is not possible to give you precise  advice online.



In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or “full C” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.





I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 718 reviews

I Want to Know if and What Size I Should Go to Acheive a Full C?

+1

In my opinion I would recommend UHP 400 cc implants to obtain a flu c/small D in your case. But over the internet this is only a guess. Best to you. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

You might also like...

Implant size selection to acheive your goals

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:
1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system


Hope this helps.

Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

Implants and size

+1

At this point in time, it is too early to tell what the final result will look like. As for changes in volume, you will have to wait several months to consider a revision.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

What Size I Should Go to Achieve a Full C?

+1

First of all, it looks like you have a nice outcome with the chosen implant size. The implants are properly positioned behind the nipples/areolas. Like most surgeons, I dislike using cup size as an endpoint because it is not entirely predictable, and because there are no fixed definitions--I have many patients with bras fo 3 different cup sizes that all fit. 

I would recommend patience. As the implants settle they may well appear to be larger than they do now. The pectoral muscles will relax to accommodate the implants and the implants will fill out the lower poles more. 

A larger high profile implant will alter the shape with which you state you are pleased. A larger moderate plus will widen the implants and probably  make the implants stick out beyond the chest wall.

Thanks for your question, and for the photos. Best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
