I Had Under the Muscle Memory Gel Implants on Jan. 8th 2013. They Looked Wrong from Right After Surgery? (photo)

Still in pain as well as they still look terrible.After Doctor was mean & unprofessional & found a reconstruction dr to remove drains & stitches. I never felt so humiliated in all my life. I was a 600 cc above muscle before & wanted to go 700 cc & he put in 500 cc with no warning. So I'm deformed looking & smaller. This has been a night mare. Why am I still in so much pain & why do I look like this- Please help me. I can not go on looking so deformed & in such pain. Please tell me if I have any options.

Doctor Answers 6

Talk to your surgeon

I am sorry to hear that you’ve had a bad experience. You should definitely see your surgeon to talk about the pain you're experiencing, as most pain can be well controlled with prescribed medication. Please wait about 3-4 months for your breasts to settle before assessing your results, as they may adopt a more natural contour as you recover. 

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Subglandular to Submuscular and Decrease in Volume

  A switch from subglandular to submuscular is the reason for the increased pain, common after submuscular.  In addition, the implants will have to drop when the muscles begin to relax.  Massage can be helpful with this.  In general, the switch from subglandular to submuscular and the reduction in implant volume tends to make the breasts look droopier.

Revision Breast Augmentation

I can tell that you are very upset and hurting.  But I do want to give you hope!  If you switched from over the muscle to under the muscle (which I'm guessing you did from your story and the use of drains) then that is why you have more pain.  Lifting up the muscle stretches it and dissecting the bottom is uncomfortable.  Some women feel a little pain and some are really uncomfortable for a couple of weeks - it's just different for everyone.  Right now your implants look higher than your breast and it really takes a full month for the implants to relax down into the proper location when you first put them under the muscle.  I also think you will probably want a breast lift.  If you are unhappy with your size, you will likely want a larger implant - memory gel implants do look smaller under the muscle than over as your pectoralis muscle pushes them down.  You may ask your doctor for a muscle relaxant for the discomfort and hang in there for a full month before you decide on your results.  Good luck!

New implants?

Sorry that you are unhappy. It is difficult to know exactly how to respond without having more information.  I think the first thing you need to do is talk with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

They Looked Wrong from Right After Surgery?

Sorry to hear about your course and your dissatisfaction. There is not quite enough info to go on here. For example, I don't know why you had the repeat surgery. If it was primarily to get larger implants, this is really hard to understand!  What would be most useful to the surgeons here at Realself would be to see some pre-op photos,and better post-op photos. These appear to have been taken from above and would be more useful to us if taken level. 

Certainly getting you at least back to your original volume or larger is in order. It may be that a breast lift would also be recommended. 

Thank you for your question and for the posted photos. Best wishes. 
