Ask a doctor

Is it Possible to Remove a 1 Month Old Tattoo?

Doctor Answers (4)

Tatoos that are less than a month old may respond rapidly to laser treament

+1

The tattoo ink is gradually ingested by cells that wall it off and hold it in place. This process takes about a month to be completed , so treatment during that first month may be more effective as the pigment is freely dispersed in the skin and more susceptable to laser fragmentation. Doing 4 treatment sessions in a single day also increases the effectiveness of laser treatment as the laser reacts with the most superficial layer of ink ,but waiting 20-30 minutes between treatments allows progessively deeper laser penetration.

San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Removal of a one month old tattoo

+1

If you are considering laser removal of the tattoo, you will have to wait about two more months to start the removal procedures.  The removal can take several treatments, and is dependant on the colors, size and technique used for the tattoo.  I would recommend the Revlite SI for laser tattoo removal, as it utilizes a photo-acoustic laser system to break down the ink, rather than a photo-thermolysis system.  Less scarring is seen with the photo-acoustic laser system.

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Laser Tattoo removal

+1

You are not alone. An estimated 20 million Americans sport tattoos. It used to be that if someone wanted to remove a skin tattoo, a surgeon excised it with a scalpel, usually in increments to help the tissue around it expand and cover the wound. Today, we can use laser removal. Laser technology has made great strides in eliminating tattoos. The laser's short pulses of intense light pass harmlessly through the top layers of the skin and are absorbed by the tattoo pigment. This causes the tattoo pigment to fragment into smaller particles that are then removed by the body's immune system. With the array of state-of-the-art lasers, these all help to remove tattoos of all colors, shapes, and sizes, but it will take several treatments. But the method is far superior to that used in the old days, when we had to remove it surgically.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

It is possible

+1

That is a great question. Tattoos can be removed in a few different ways, although laser treatment is the gold standard. There is the current traditional way of removing these ink particles with laser and new ways that are being investigated which might be more suitable for your scenario of a newer tattoo. I would recommend you see a board certified dermatologist with experience with lasers to discuss these options.

Stamford Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.