I Had a Sliding Genioplasty 12 Days Ago, my Face Looks Too Long; Should I Worry?

6 months ago, I had a chin contouring surgery that involved reducing the the height & witdh of my chin. This resulted in a receded chin, combined with a double chin which develped from the sagging skin underneath the chin after the bone was shortened. This gave me a tired & older look. To rectify this, I had a sliding genioplasty & a submental liposuction. I am now 12 days post-op and my face looks too long. My doctor says I should wait a few weeks until the swelling subsides. Should I worry?

Doctor Answers (1)

Swelling after Genioplasty

+2

     You should definitely wait until the swelling has resolved before any worrying is done. Pictures would help in analyzing your concerns.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 192 reviews
