I Need a Revision and Can't Find a Doc in my Area? Double Bubble and Snoopy Boobs? (photo)

I've looked and looked and looked. I've looked at ps websites and seen the revisions that they have done and I gotta tell ya the results weren't what I'd call pretty. I don't need perfection but I would like for the "girls" to look normal again after the botched breast job at fort belvoir. Is there anyone between Va & Ga that's any good at fixing bottomed out double bubble snoopy boobies? I just had them done a year ago and they went south just a few weeks after I had them done. Saline/under.

Doctor Answers (5)

Double bubble

+1

Double bubble deformities need to be fixed by possibly using smaller implants, and a capsule procedure.  Good luck.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Double bubble repair requires special expertise

+1

While I cannot offer specific advice online, what I see in the photos looks like a version of what is called animation deformity causing the double bubble. In these cases, simple pocket repair often doesn't work. Conversion to what is called the split muscle method has been successful in my experience. I don't know of anyone in your area but would be happy to send you a copy of my article.

Web reference: http://www.drbaxter.com/corrective_procedures.html

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Bottoming out

+1

Although bottoming out to this extent is not common, it does happen frequently enough that most PS have experience repairing it.

Find someone with significant experience and it should be able to be handled without significant difficulty.

Columbia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Capsule repair surgery

+1

A plastic surgeon who does a lot of revision work shouldn't have a problem with your surgery- I agree - you should be sure you see pictures of results you like before signing up for more surgery

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

I Need a Revision and Can't Find a Doc in my Area? Double Bubble and Snoopy Boobs?

+1

This does not look like it would be a terribly difficult revision--the breast fold needs to be re-inforced, either with sutures or with an acellular dermal matrix, such as Strattice. This can be accomplished by an experienced plastic surgeon. Make some appointments, look at photos, and choose someone you trust.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews


You might also like...