Ask a doctor

I Have Pre Hypertension and Take Metropolol How Will This Affect my Tummy Tuck and the Pain After Surgery?

Breast augmentation and tummy tuck

Doctor Answers (7)

I have pre-hypertension and take Metoprolol - how will this affect my tummy tuck and pain after surgery?

+1
Hello! Thank you for your question! There are a few medical comorbidities that contribute to a higher risk during any surgical procedure including infections, wound complications, delayed wound healing, bleeding, anesthetic risks, etc. Hypertension is one that is known to have an increased risk during a procedure. There are a number of both systemic and local host factors that can contribute to high blood pressure. Hypertension itself is not a true contraindication to having any surgical procedure, but it should always be controlled. Risks that coincide with high blood pressure, such as coronary artery disease, pulmonary issues, varicosities, etc. can certainly be worrisome as the risk for other issues including MI, stroke, etc. can be severe. Complications such as bleeding and postoperative hematomas may be increased and hemostasis obtained well.

That being said, well-controlled high blood pressure should equate a minimal increased risk for the above and surgical procedures still safe and a reasonable decision. You should ensure adequate blood pressure control always, but also obtain medical clearance from your primary care physician that you are at an acceptable risk for undergoing a surgical procedure. For elective or aesthetic procedures, your surgeon may want to get you to a baseline level prior to consideration for a procedure. Discuss all of your medical comorbidities and medication with your surgeon prior and discuss these risks. Also, discuss this with your anesthesiologist as proper monitoring and medications will be watched closely. This procedure should still be very safe for you and hope for an uncomplicated course with an excellent result! Hope that this helps! Best wishes!


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Beta Blocker & TT

+1

This shouldn't make any difference in regards to your pain.  Make sure your surgeon and anaesthesiologist are aware prior to your surgery.  Usually, you will be instructed to continue taking your metoprolol as usual on the day of surgery.  Nonetheless, discuss this with your plastic surgeon prior to having your surgery.

Warmest Regards,

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Hypertension not a contraindication for a tummy tuck

+1

Hello, Tusa,

As plastic surgeons, we operate on patients with hypertension every day.  You do want to make sure it is controlled and that your plastic surgeon knows about it. Metoprolol is a beta blocker, and so you would fall under the Surgical Care Improvement Project (SCIP), which calls for patients who are on beta blockers to receive a beta blocker before and/or during surgery. So, in effect, you will get extra attention, which is not a bad thing. Good luck with your surgery!

Paul W. Loewenstein, MD
Milwaukee Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Hello

+1
As long as your doctor clears you for surgery there should be no problem. Make sure your Ps knows about your condition.

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Hypertension Takes Metropolol

+1

So long as your blood pressure is well controlled, and you have no other related health problems (heart disease, etc) your procedure should be safe. 

 

Depending upon your age, some addition pre-op tests might be ordered, such as and electrocardiogram. Remind your surgeon at the time of your pre-op visit. 

There should be no issues with pain control due to the metaprolol. 

Thanks and best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Hypertension and breast augmentation/tummy tuck

+1

Having controlled hypertension will not affect your surgery adversely.  The key is to keep the blood pressure controlled.  You may want to see your hypertension doctor before surgery to be sure your blood pressure medication regimen is optimized.  Let the anesthesiologist know about your history well in advance of surgery so he/she can order an EKG or other tests as needed.

 

 

Daniel Greenwald, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

How will hypertension affect my tummy tuck?

+1

Hypertension, as long it is under control, will not have any detrimental effects on your surgery or the post operative results. Your surgeon will likely require a pre-operative medical approval from your primary doctor, some lab work and an EKG.  If all of this looks normal, you should continue to take your blood pressure medicine throughout your recovery. Good luck with your surgery.

Erez Sternberg, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
