I Had my Lower Abdomen Treated Twice, 2 Months Apart. The Second Time Around I Had Zero Pain or Swelling?

It feels like any other part of my body, there is no idication that it has been done. Not even numbness. Is this normal? Was the second time around treated correctly?

Doctor Answers (5)

No side effects post treatment

+1
Some patients do not have side effects, and the second treatment for many patients have fewer side effects than the first.


West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

No pain with CoolSculpting

+1
You are fortunate that you had no side effects from the treatment.  I have seen great results in patients like you, and the great thing about cryolipolysis is that it provides consistent, reproducible results in every patient.

I hope you were pleased with your results!

Sheryl D. Clark, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

CoolSculpting does not always cause pain

+1

There are many times in our NYC practice, that I see a very good draw of the skin and fat into the applicator of the CoolSculpting and the normal cycle of freezing is applied and the patient feels no pain or numbness. A lack of these symptoms do not indicate one won't get a good response if they don't experience discomfort or noti feel numb skin.


Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

No Numbness 2nd Time Around

+1

Thank you for your question.

I do not know what was performed the first time or the second time in regards to your coolsculpting treatment but just because the symptoms are not present the 2nd time does not necessarily suggest that the procedure was performed incorrectly.

Be patient to see the results.  If you have more questions, I would suggest talking to your treating physician.

Best Wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 757 reviews

Second Coolsculpting Treatment

+1

The absence of symptoms such as absence of pain or numbness has not impact on success of treatment.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
