Ask a doctor

I Have my First IPL Treatment on Tuesday Morning at 10 However I Have Aqua Aerobics That Evening?

What are the implications if I go I am getting my lip and bikini done

Doctor Answers (2)

IPL and aerobics

+1

If you are getting IPL for removal of hair (not ideal, far better off with a true laser), there should be minimal problem other than perhaps a tiny bit of stinging from a chlorinated pool. ~ Dr. Benjamin Barankin, Toronto Dermatology Centre.

Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

IPL and Aqua Aerobics...

+1

Cancel your Aqua Aerobics class for the next few days.  You really don't want to have all that chlorine on your face after this type of treatment. 

 

 

Dr. Grant Stevens          Marina Plastic Surgery Associates         Marina del Rey, CA        The Institute

 

Web reference: http://www.marinaplasticsurgery.com/procedures.cfm

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews


You might also like...