Ask a doctor

I Am Almost 5 Months POST Tip Rhinoplasty and It is Extremely Swollen with Slight Bump Forming? (photo)

I found a surgeon to perform nasal tip surgery on my bulbous, long nose. I am now almost 5 month post-op and my nose looks incredibly swollen and I have a slight bony bump appearing on the bridge of my nose. I'm worried this is permanent.

Doctor Answers (5)

I Am Almost 5 Months POST Tip Rhinoplasty and It is Extremely Swollen with Slight Bump Forming?

+2

In my opinion based upon the posted photos you will need revision rhinoplasty at 6 to 9 months. Sorry but the appearance does not look correct. 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Swollen at 4 months After Rhinoplasty

+2

Hi,

At 4 months post-op it is usual to have some swelling. However, in your case from looking at your 3/4 view, it appears that you have either a cartilagenous or soft tissue pollybeak deformity. If this is the case, then it will not get better with time. A lateral view would be better to assess your situation.

Best,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 216 reviews

Rhinoplasty Swelling

+2

Dear Natshan:

Thank you for your inquiry and the photos. It takes at least one year to see the final result of your rhinoplasty. Swelling is still present in the tip and the nose will change over time. Please return to see your operating surgeon for follow-op photos and reassurance. It is OK to ask questions and to follow your progress photographically. Give it some time. Hope this helps.

 

 

Stephen E. Metzinger MD MSPH FACS

Stephen E. Metzinger, MD
Metairie Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

Rhinoplasty

+1
Generally speaking, it can take 6 to 12 months to completely heal after surgery. Please keep in touch with your surgeon or his/her clinical team to discuss your ongoing concerns.

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Hello

+1

5 months post surgery you are still swollen, it takes 6-9 months for it to completly subside. Looks like you got great looking results, give you body time to heal.

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
