Ask a doctor

I Had a Liposuction Done 6 Years Ago, but my Tummy Looks Uneven with Scars Underneath my Skin. Is There Anything I Can Do?

Doctor Answers (5)

Unevenness After Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

   Unevenness after liposuction can occur, and the amount of correction will depend upon the degree of loose skin and the nature of the contour deformity.  See a board certified plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures each year.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Revision liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It sounds like you have some contour irregularities after your last procedure, and in order to correct them you will likely need revision surgery.  I recommend seeing a plastic surgeon for an evaluation, and it is likely your situation can be improved.

Abdominoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Often I see what you are describing when an aggressive liposuction of the abdomen has been done. The other time I see uneveness is when the patient had loose skin prior to the liposuction, and the abdomen looks lumpy afterwards. This is why I almost always refuse to suction abdomens. Not a good area to get good results.

If you have the problems you describe, your best option may be an abdominoplasty.

Good luck.

Liposuction contour issues

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Contour issues for liposuction can happen with aggressive removal or in very thin patients.  Best to be seen in person to get a better perspective.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Uneven after liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is impossible to comment without photos and a full history. Visible scars are at skin level so I am not sure what you are trying to describe.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
