Ask a doctor

I Just Learned That I Have 2c Melanoma, How Soon Should I Have Surgery?

my doctor said it will be within 4 weeks, is that too long to wait?

Doctor Answers (6)

Skin Cancer Surgery

+1

Thank you for your question. The recommendation for any melanoma is to have it excised as soon as possible, typically within 2 weeks or so. The additional tests and follow up recommended for patients with melanoma should also be completed as well (e.g.: lab tests, chest x-ray, ophthalmology exam, follow-up with oncology MD potentially, etc.) , should also be completed within a reasonable amount of time as well, typically within a month or sooner if possible as well. I hope this helps.


Bay Area Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Melanoma excision

+1

I would recommend getting treatment soon.  After evaluation, any adjunct studies performed, and your treatment plan has been coordinated - you should proceed with removal of the melanoma along with any other necessary procedure(s) for appropriate treatment of this skin cancer.   

Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Surgery for Skin cancer

+1

I always "work in" a melanoma patient as quick as possible.  I consider this an urgency.  Discuss this with your surgeon to see if they can treat this a little sooner.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

You might also like...

Surgery after Skin Cancer Diagnosis #skincancer

+1

The sooner the better. If your surgeon feels waiting a few weeks is ok based on what he/she has seen then you should be fine. In my practice I do have patients with melanomas for several weeks before we remove the cancer. There are often times many things a surgeon has to coordinate to get you to the operating room so it can take several weeks.

Richard J. Brown, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

I Just Learned That I Have 2c Melanoma, How Soon Should I Have Surgery?

+1

Hello,

I always "work in " patients for melanoma treatment, as I consider this to be an urgency.  If I new more about the pathology in your case, I could also comment on whether you might need a sentinel lymph node biopsy too.

Best,

 

Dr. Malouf

Peter Malouf, DO
Dallas Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

2c Melanoma surgery

+1

Your doctor would schedule you immediately if it were needed. A patient's primary care and safety are put first in medicine. So, if your treating physician schedules you for surgery within a specific time period, say within 4 weeks, it's ok. In my personal opinion, soonest is best, but there are mitigating circumstances that arise too - other patients, surgery schedules, insurance authorizations, etc. Within 4 weeks I would deem acceptable.

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
