I Am Going on my 13th Week of a Breast Augmentation and I Am Still Having Lots of Sloshing. Normal?

Doctor Answers (5)

Lots of Sloshing.

+1

Whatever your definition of sloshing is, this would not be considered normal at 13 weeks. Early on this finding suggests air of fluid around the implants, but the air should be absorbed within 7-10 days, fluid should certainly be gone by now. 

No one will be able to diagnose this on line--see your surgeon. Thanks, best wishes. 


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Thirteen weeks after surgery and sloshing

+1

This is unusual!! Fluid collections should have resolved by now. Sloshing sounds very loud. Feeling the water shift is common with saline implants.

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

"Sloshing" 13 weeks after breast augmentation

+1

Lots of "sloshing" sound 13 weeks after breast augmentation is not normal.  You may have a fluid collection that is not being absorbed by your body.  Please visit with your plastic surgeon so that he/she can address this for you.

Sugene Kim, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

You might also like...

Noises after Breast Augmentation?

+1

At this point, I would say that “lots of sloshing” would be unusual;  follow-up with your plastic surgeon to make sure there is no residual fluid accumulation.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 791 reviews

Sloshing Breast Implants

+1

What you describe is unusual.  Schedule an appointment with your Plastic Surgeon for follow-up to discuss your concerns.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
