Ask a doctor

I Had Fat Transfers on my Marionette Lines and Two Months Later Are Very Uneven Bumps?

How long should this take before the lumps flatten out and look normal. It has also created a ribbon like grove that runs from the base of my chin to my cheek bones. Can I massage these lumps for faster results?

Doctor Answers (1)

Fat transfer

+1

Fat transfer is technic dependant and differ from the technic used for fillers.

The bumps you have could be fat necrosis or clumps of fat.

They probably will soften a little with time but will not go away. You may need them removed, or comuflaged with fat transfer.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...